Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Bachman, Erik M., 1981- author.

Title Literary obscenities : U.S. case law and naturalism after modernism / Erik M. Bachman.

Publication Info. University Park, Pennsylvania : The Pennsylvania State University Press, [2018]
2018

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (196 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Refiguring modernism ; 25
Refiguring modernism ; 25.
Summary "Examines U.S. obscenity trials in the early twentieth century and how they framed a wide-ranging debate about the printed word's power to deprave, offend, and shape behavior"--Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Getting off the page -- How to misbehave as a behaviorist (if you're Wyndham Lewis) -- Erskine Caldwell, smut, and the paperbacking of obscenity -- Sin, sex, and segregation in Lillian Smith's Silent south.
Note Online resource; title from PDF title page (EBSCO, viewed April 27, 2018).
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Subject Lewis, Wyndham, 1882-1957 -- Criticism and interpretation.
Caldwell, Erskine, 1903-1987 -- Criticism and interpretation.
Smith, Lillian (Lillian Eugenia), 1897-1966 -- Criticism and interpretation.
Caldwell, Erskine, 1903-1987. (OCoLC)fst00029142
Lewis, Wyndham, 1882-1957. (OCoLC)fst00036177
Smith, Lillian (Lillian Eugenia), 1897-1966. (OCoLC)fst00004062
Sex in literature -- History -- 20th century.
Pornography in literature -- History -- 20th century.
Obscenity (Law) -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Naturalism in literature -- History -- 20th century.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Literary.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- Modern -- General.
Naturalism in literature. (OCoLC)fst01034541
Obscenity (Law) (OCoLC)fst01042937
Pornography in literature. (OCoLC)fst01904318
Sex in literature. (OCoLC)fst01114464
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Bachman, Erik M., 1981- Literary obscenities. University Park, Pennsylvania : The Pennsylvania State University Press, [2018] (DLC) 2017045208
ISBN 9780271081670 (electronic bk.)
0271081678 (electronic bk.)
9780271081694 (electronic bk.)
0271081694 (electronic bk.)
0271080051 (electronic bk.)
9780271080055 (electronic bk.)
9780271080055 hardcover ; alkaline paper
Standard No. CHNEW 001035069
CHVBK 556235304

 
    
Available items only