Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Citizenship policies in the New Europe / edited by Rainer Bauböck, Bernhard Perchinig, Wiebke Sievers.

Imprint Amsterdam : Amsterdam University Press, ©2009.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Edition Expanded and updated ed.
Description 1 online resource (460 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series IMISCOE research
IMISCOE research.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Note Print version record.
Contents List of figures and tables; Preface; Introduction: Altneuländer or the vicissitudes of citizenship in the new EU states; Part I Restored states; 1. Estonian citizenship: Between ethnic preferences and democratic obligations; 2. Checks and balances in Latvian nationality policies: National agendas and international frameworks; 3. Lithuanian nationality: Trump card to independence and its current challenges; Part II States with histories of shifting borders; 4. Same letter, new spirit: Nationality regulations and their implementation in Poland.
Summary The two most recent EU enlargements in May 2004 and in January 2007 have greatly increased the diversity of historic experiences and contemporary conceptions of statehood, nation-building and citizenship within the Union. How did newly formed states determine who would become their citizens? How do countries relate to their large emigrant communities, to ethnic kin minorities in neighbouring countries and to minorities in their own territory? And to which extent have their citizenship policies been affected by new immigration and integration into the European Union? Citizenship Policies in the.
Language English.
Subject Citizenship -- European Union countries.
Society and social sciences.
Sociology and anthropology.
LAW -- Constitutional.
LAW -- Public.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Sociology -- General.
Citizenship. (OCoLC)fst00861909
European Union countries. (OCoLC)fst01269470
Mitgliedsstaaten
Nationalitätenpolitik
Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht
Europäische Union. (DE-588)4131753-1
Medborgarskap -- EU-länderna.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Bauböck, Rainer.
Perchinig, Bernhard, 1958-
Sievers, Wiebke.
Other Form: Print version: Citizenship policies in the New Europe. Expanded and updated ed. Amsterdam : Amsterdam University Press, ©2009 9789089641083 (DLC) 2009500244 (OCoLC)457148974
ISBN 9789048502257 (electronic bk.)
904850225X (electronic bk.)
9789089641083
9089641084
1282401912
9781282401914
9786612401916
6612401915
Standard No. AU@ 000048789906
AU@ 000051319040
CDX 11552903
DEBBG BV043089243
DEBBG BV044140646
DEBSZ 396319750
DEBSZ 421938641
GBVCP 1003610196
GBVCP 722994028
NZ1 13861746

 
    
Available items only