Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Martini, Jeffrey, author.

Title The Outlook for Arab Gulf Cooperation / Jeffrey Martini, Becca Wasser, Dalia Dassa Kaye, Daniel Egel, Cordaye Ogletree.

Publication Info. Santa Monica, Calif. : RAND, [2016]
2016

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xvii, 82 pages) : color charts
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Research report ; RR-1429-RC
Research report (Rand Corporation) ; RR-1429-RC.
Note "July 26, 2016"--Table of contents page.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 73-82).
Contents Preface -- Figures and Table -- Summary -- Acknowledgments -- Chapter 1. Introduction -- Chapter 2 GCC Cohesion in Historical Perspective: The Security Dimension of GCC Cohesion -- The Political Dimension of GCC Cohesion -- The Economic Dimension of GCC Cohesion -- Conclusion -- Chapter 3. Prospects for GCC Cohesion to 2025: Security: Projected Trend Lines -- Politics: Projected Trend Lines -- Economics: Projected Trend Lines -- Conclusion -- Chapter 4. Policy Implications: Current U.S. Policy -- Policy Recommendations -- Limitations on U.S. Influence -- Abbreviations -- References.
Summary "The cohesion of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)--defined here as the ability of the six GCC member states to act together or in parallel--has significant consequences for regional stability and U.S. interests. This report examines factors that bind and divide the six GCC states--Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates--and presents the outlook for the GCC's evolution over the next ten years. Addressing the political, economic, and security dimensions of GCC relationships, the study provides a framework for understanding intra-GCC dynamics, an expectation of future developments, and policy recommendations for enhancing stability and U.S. regional interests"--Publisher's description.
Note Online resource; title from PDF title page (RAND, viewed July 28, 2016).
Subject Gulf Cooperation Council.
Gulf Cooperation Council. (OCoLC)fst00578318
Security, International -- Persian Gulf Region.
Persian Gulf Region -- Strategic aspects.
Persian Gulf Region -- Military policy.
Persian Gulf States -- Economic policy.
Persian Gulf States -- Economic conditions.
Persian Gulf States -- Economic integration.
Persian Gulf Region -- Foreign economic relations.
Persian Gulf Region -- Social conditions.
United States -- Military relations -- Persian Gulf Region.
HISTORY -- General.
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Economic policy. (OCoLC)fst00902025
International economic integration. (OCoLC)fst00976879
International economic relations. (OCoLC)fst00976891
Military policy. (OCoLC)fst01021386
Military relations. (OCoLC)fst01353799
Security, International. (OCoLC)fst01110895
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
Strategic aspects of individual places. (OCoLC)fst01355062
Middle East -- Persian Gulf Region. (OCoLC)fst01244349
Middle East -- Persian Gulf States. (OCoLC)fst01244350
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Rand Corporation, publisher, issuing body.
Other Form: Erscheint auch als: Druck-Ausgabe Martini, Jeffrey. The Outlook for Arab Gulf Cooperation
ISBN 9780833093103 (electronic bk.)
083309310X (electronic bk.)
9780833093073
083309307X
Standard No. AU@ 000061156942
AU@ 000065455716
DEBBG BV043895358

 
    
Available items only