Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Forester, C. S. (Cecil Scott), 1899-1966, author.

Title Mr. Midshipman Hornblower / C.S. Forester.

Publication Info. Boston : Little, Brown, 1998.
1950

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  823.912 F761m 1998    ---  Available
Description 310 pages ; 22 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Hornblower ; 1
Forester, C. S. (Cecil Scott), 1899-1966. Hornblower ; 1.
Contents Hornblower and the even chance -- Hornblower and the cargo of rice -- Hornblower and the penalty of failure -- Hornblower and the man who felt queer -- Hornblower and the man who saw God -- Hornblower, the frogs, and the lobsters -- Hornblower and the Spanish galleys -- Hornblower and the examination for lieutenant-- Hornblower and Noah's ark -- Hornblower, the Duchess, and the devil.
Summary "1793. Horatio Hornblower is only seventeen when he joins His Majesty's Royal Navy as a Midshipman. He's dangerously unschooled in seafaring and the ways of seamen, but he's saved by his quick, mathematical mind and keen eye ... This is where it all begins--where young Hornblower gets his sea legs and shows the makings of the legend he will later become."--Jacket.
Subject Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) -- Fiction.
Great Britain -- History, Naval -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Midshipmen -- Great Britain -- Fiction.
Sea stories.
Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) (OCoLC)fst00960314
Midshipmen. (OCoLC)fst01020608
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Chronological Term 1700-1799
Genre/Form Sea stories. (OCoLC)fst01726738
Bildungsromans. (OCoLC)fst01726536
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
Naval history. (OCoLC)fst01411632
Sea fiction. (OCoLC)fst01939795
War fiction. (OCoLC)fst01922585
ISBN 0316289124 (pbk.)
9780316289122 (pbk.)
0316290602
9780316290609

 
    
Available items only