Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Cobbs Hoffman, Elizabeth, author.

Title The Hello Girls : America's first women soldiers / Elizabeth Cobbs.

Publication Info. Cambridge, Massachusetts ; London, England : Harvard University Press, 2017.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  940.4173082 C637h 2017    New Books Axe (2nd Fl)  DUE 10-30-19
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description 370 pages, 14 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 22 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 309-354) and index.
Contents America's last citizens -- Neutrality defeated, and the telephone in war and peace -- Looking for soldiers and finding women -- We're going over -- Pack your kit -- Wilson adopts suffrage, and the Signal Corps embarks -- Americans find their way, over there -- Better late than never on the Marne -- Wilson fights for democracy at home -- Together in the crisis of Meuse-Argonne -- Peace without their victory medals -- Soldiering forward in the twentieth century.
Summary "This is the story of how America's first women soldiers helped win World War I, earned the vote, and fought the U.S. Army. In 1918, the U.S. Army Signal Corps sent 223 women to France. They were masters of the latest technology: the telephone switchboard. General John Pershing, commander of the American Expeditionary Forces, demanded female 'wire experts' when he discovered that inexperienced doughboys were unable to keep him connected with troops under fire. Without communications for even an hour, the army would collapse. While suffragettes picketed the White House and President Woodrow Wilson struggled to persuade a segregationist Congress to give women of all races the vote, these competent and courageous young women swore the Army oath. Elizabeth Cobbs reveals the challenges they faced in a war zone where male soldiers welcomed, resented, wooed, mocked, saluted, and ultimately celebrated them. They received a baptism by fire when German troops pounded Paris with heavy artillery. Some followed 'Black Jack' Pershing to battlefields where they served through shelling and bombardment. Grace Banker, their 25-year-old leader, won the Distinguished Service Medal. The army discharged the last Hello Girls in 1920, the same year Congress ratified the Nineteenth Amendment granting the ballot. When the operators sailed home, the army unexpectedly dismissed them without veterans' benefits. They began a sixty-year battle that a handful of survivors carried to triumph in 1979. With the help of the National Organization for Women, Senator Barry Goldwater, and a crusading Seattle attorney, they triumphed over the U.S. Army."--Jacket.
Subject United States. Army. Signal Corps -- History -- 20th century.
United States. Army -- Women -- History.
United States. Army. (OCoLC)fst00533532
United States. Army. Signal Corps. (OCoLC)fst00536255
World War (1914-1918) (OCoLC)fst01180746
Umschulungswerkstätten für Siedler und Auswanderer Bitterfeld (DE-588)10090522-5
World War, 1914-1918 -- Communications.
Telephone operators -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Participation, Female.
Women soldiers -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Women veterans -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Women soldiers -- Legal status, laws, etc. -- United States.
Sex discrimination against women -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Regimental histories -- United States.
Women -- Suffrage -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Women soldiers -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Women soldiers -- Legal status, laws, etc. -- United States.
Women -- Suffrage. (OCoLC)fst01176996
Armed Forces -- Women. (OCoLC)fst00814634
Communications, Military. (OCoLC)fst00870348
Military participation -- Female. (OCoLC)fst01353719
Regimental histories. (OCoLC)fst01354209
Sex discrimination against women. (OCoLC)fst01114376
Telephone operators. (OCoLC)fst01146406
Women soldiers. (OCoLC)fst01178559
Women soldiers -- Legal status, laws, etc. (OCoLC)fst01178562
Women veterans. (OCoLC)fst01178651
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form History.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Title America's first women soldiers
ISBN 9780674971479 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
0674971477 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
9780674237438 (softcover ; alkaline paper)
0674237439 (softcover ; alkaline paper)
Standard No. 40026973636
40026978892

 
    
Available items only