Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Mathewson, James, 1963-

Title Audience, relevance, and search : targeting Web audiences with relevant content / James Mathewson, Frank Donatone, Cynthia Fishel.

Imprint [Upper Saddle River, N.J.] : [IBM Press], [©2010]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 IT E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (vii, 140 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 136-140).
Contents Writing for Web users mimics writing for search engines -- How the Web medium has evolved from its print origins -- Writing relevant content for the Web audience -- Discovering and using popular keywords -- Engaging with Web visitors through more targeted search referrals -- Developing an optimized site architecture -- Gaining credibility through pagerank -- Capturing social- and rich-media opportunities -- Measuring Web effectiveness.
Note Print version record.
Subject Online authorship.
Web usage mining.
Web sites -- Design.
Web search engines.
Internet users.
Internet marketing.
Online authorship.
Web usage mining.
Web sites -- Design.
Web search engines.
Internet users.
Internet marketing.
Internet marketing. (OCoLC)fst00977272
Internet users. (OCoLC)fst00977300
Online authorship. (OCoLC)fst01748390
Web search engines. (OCoLC)fst01173234
Web sites -- Design. (OCoLC)fst01173252
Web usage mining. (OCoLC)fst01173271
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic book.
Added Author Donatone, Frank.
Fishel, Cynthia.
Other Form: Print version: Mathewson, James, 1963- Audience, relevance, and search. Upper Saddle River, N.J. : IBM Press, ©2010 9780137004201 (OCoLC)457156730
ISBN 9780137048250
0137048254
9780137004201
0137004206
Standard No. 9786612563447
AU@ 000048867294
AU@ 000053259531
DEBSZ 355402165
HEBIS 291475078

 
    
Available items only