Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 10 of 46
Previous Record Next Record
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Reardon, Robert J., author.

Title Containing Iran : strategies for addressing the Iranian nuclear challenge / Robert J. Reardon.

Imprint Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxvi, 180 pages) : color illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Rand Corporation monograph series ; MG-1180-TSF
Rand Corporation monograph series.
Note "Supported by the Stanton Foundation."
Summary "Iran's nuclear program is one of the most pressing foreign policy issues for the United States. An Iranian nuclear arsenal could further destabilize an already unsettled region and put important U.S. interests at risk. The United States has a strong interest in preventing such an outcome. There is no evidence that Iran has decided to acquire nuclear weapons. However, Iran does seem intent on acquiring the means to do so quickly. It is an open question whether the United States and its allies would be able to prevent Iran from crossing the nuclear threshold, if it so chose, at an acceptable cost. After almost a decade of concerted effort involving economic, diplomatic, and military sources of leverage, there has been little progress toward reversing or substantially slowing Iran's nuclear progress. Despite years of U.S. diplomatic efforts to stall that progress, the Iranians have succeeded in building an extensive enrichment program and likely possess the technical capacity to produce at least one nuclear weapon should they choose to do so. Coercion is unlikely to convince Iran to change course. This study assesses current U.S. policy options on the Iranian nuclear question. It suggests that U.S. goals can be met through patient and forward-looking policymaking. Specifically, the United States can begin to lay the groundwork for an effective containment policy while continuing efforts to forestall Iranian weaponization. A successful containment policy will promote long-term positive political change in Iran while avoiding counterproductive provocation."--Publisher's website.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 163-180).
Contents Introduction -- Iran's nuclear program : past, present, and future -- Explaining Iran's nuclear policy choices -- Constraints on U.S. policy -- U.S. policy options -- Conclusion.
Note Print version record.
Subject Nuclear weapons -- Iran.
Nuclear nonproliferation -- Iran.
Nuclear weapons -- Government policy -- United States.
Nuclear nonproliferation -- Government policy -- United States.
United States -- Foreign relations -- Iran.
Iran -- Foreign relations -- United States.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Government -- International.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- International Relations -- General.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Security (National & International)
Diplomatic relations. (OCoLC)fst01907412
Nuclear nonproliferation. (OCoLC)fst01040376
Nuclear nonproliferation -- Government policy. (OCoLC)fst01040378
Nuclear weapons. (OCoLC)fst01040971
Nuclear weapons -- Government policy. (OCoLC)fst01040980
Iran. (OCoLC)fst01204889
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Military & Naval Science.
Law, Politics & Government.
Military Science - General.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Rand Corporation.
Stanton Foundation.
Other Form: Print version: Reardon, Robert J. Containing Iran. Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2012 9780833076311 (DLC) 2012036274 (OCoLC)816315998
ISBN 9780833076373 (electronic bk.)
083307637X (electronic bk.)
9780833076311
0833076310
Standard No. AU@ 000061155712
DEBBG BV043161604
DEBBG BV044177744
DEBSZ 421287705
DEBSZ 431491046
GBVCP 1008657700
GBVCP 813213452
NLGGC 372998127
NZ1 15025568

 
    
Available items only