Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 13 of 46
Previous Record Next Record
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Rathbun, Brian C., 1973- author.

Title Diplomacy's value : creating security in 1920s Europe and the contemporary Middle East / Brian C. Rathbun.

Publication Info. Ithaca ; London : Cornell University Press, 2014.
©2014

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xi, 267 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Series Cornell studies in security affairs
Cornell studies in security affairs.
Contents The value and values of diplomacy -- Creating value: a psychological theory of diplomacy -- Tabling the issue: two Franco-British failures of diplomacy -- Setting the table: German reassurance, British brokering and French understanding -- Getting to the table: the diplomatic perils of the exchange of notes -- Cards on the table: the negotiation of the treaty of mutual guarantee and the spirit of Locarno -- Turning the tables: reparations, early evacuation and the Hague conference -- Additional value: the rise and fall of the Israeli-Palestinian peace process -- Searching for Stresemann: the lessons of the 1920s for diplomacy and the Middle East peace process.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Note Print version record.
Summary What is the value of diplomacy? How does it affect the course of foreign affairs independent of the distribution of power and foreign policy interests? Theories of international relations too often implicitly reduce the dynamics and outcomes of diplomacy to structural factors rather than the subtle qualities of negotiation. If diplomacy is an independent effect on the conduct of world politics, it has to add value, and we have to be able to show what that value is. In Diplomacy's Value, Brian C. Rathbun sets forth a comprehensive theory of diplomacy, based on his understanding that political leaders have distinct diplomatic styles--coercive bargaining, reasoned dialogue, and pragmatic statecraft. Drawing on work in the psychology of negotiation, Rathbun explains how diplomatic styles are a function of the psychological attributes of leaders and the party coalitions they represent. The combination of these styles creates a certain spirit of negotiation that facilitates or obstructs agreement. Rathbun applies the argument to relations among France, Germany, and Great Britain during the 1920s as well as Palestinian-Israeli negotiations since the 1990s. His analysis, based on an intensive analysis of primary documents, shows how different diplomatic styles can successfully resolve apparently intractable dilemmas and equally, how they can thwart agreements that were seemingly within reach.
Language In English.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Subject Europa
Diplomacy.
Europe -- History -- 1918-1945.
Arab-Israeli conflict -- 1993- -- Peace.
Diplomacy.
International relations.
Politics and government.
Society and social sciences Society and social sciences.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Government -- International.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- International Relations -- General.
HISTORY -- Modern -- 20th Century.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- International Relations -- General.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- History & Theory.
Arab-Israeli conflict -- Peace. (OCoLC)fst00812230
Diplomacy. (OCoLC)fst00894188
Europe. (OCoLC)fst01245064
Diplomatie
Friedensbemühung (DE-588)4159499-2
Nahostkonflikt
Chronological Term Since 1918
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Rathbun, Brian C., 1973- Diplomacy's value 9780801453182 (DLC) 2014013178 (OCoLC)877563257
ISBN 9780801455063 (electronic bk.)
0801455065 (electronic bk.)
0801455057 (electronic bk.)
9780801455056 (electronic bk.)
9780801453182
0801453186
9780801479908
0801479908
Standard No. 40024150039
10.7591/9780801455063 doi
ebr10961890
AU@ 000053768298
AU@ 000065455656
CHNEW 000686313
CHNEW 000987471
CHVBK 509473059
DEBBG BV043028795
DEBBG BV043623944
DEBSZ 424346095
DEBSZ 446460117
DEBSZ 452560616
GBVCP 1003791387
GBVCP 879459522
GBVCP 896610721

 
    
Available items only