Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 24 of 46
Previous Record Next Record
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Treverton, Gregory F.

Title Making policy in the shadow of the future / Gregory F. Treverton.

Imprint Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2010.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xv, 37 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Series Occasional paper ; OP-298-RC
Occasional paper (Rand Corporation) ; OP-298-RC.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary The National Intelligence Council's (NIC's) 2008 report Global Trends 2025: A Transformed World projects what the world will look like in 2025 based on recent trends. However, as an intelligence organization, the NIC limits its report to describing the impacts of future trends on the United States -- it cannot explore the important question: How should U.S. policy adapt now to account for these trends and the future that will result from them? This paper takes on that task. It focuses on important issues for which a long-term perspective leads to different immediate choices for U.S. policy than would result from only a short-term perspective. These include energy and climate change; defense policy, including the diffusion of nuclear weapons and the movement to abolish them; the reshaping of international law and institutions; the structure of the federal government; and the U.S. relationship with Mexico. For some other issues, long- and short-term thinking produce similar conclusions; yet for still others, the two perspectives seem difficult to reconcile.
Contents Cover; Title Page; Copyright; Preface; Contents; Figure and Tables; Summary; Acknowledgments; Section 1 -- Introduction; Section 2 -- Shaping U.S. Policy for 2025; Multipolar World, Increased Role of Transnational Actors; Transfer of Wealth from West to East; The United States as the Most Powerful Absolutely, Just Less So Relatively; Unprecedented Economic Growth, More People, and More Pressure on Resources; Destabilizing Youth Bulges Diminish, but Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Others Still Problematic; Increased Potential for Conflict, Given Middle East Turbulence and Proliferating Weaponry.
Introduction -- Shaping U.S. policy for 2025 -- Where might longer-term thinking change short-run policy?
Note Print version record.
Subject United States -- Foreign relations.
Political planning -- United States.
National security -- United States.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Government -- International.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- International Relations -- General.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Security (National & International)
Diplomatic relations. (OCoLC)fst01907412
National security. (OCoLC)fst01033711
Political planning. (OCoLC)fst01069460
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author National Intelligence Council (U.S.)
Other Form: Print version: Treverton, Gregory F. Making policy in the shadow of the future. Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2010 9780833049803 (DLC) 2010015065 (OCoLC)609871271
ISBN 9780833050748 (electronic bk.)
0833050745 (electronic bk.)
9780833049803
0833049801
Standard No. AU@ 000048823304
AU@ 000051380070
CHNEW 000609451
DEBBG BV043069484
DEBBG BV044148636
DEBSZ 396926061
DEBSZ 421670126
GBVCP 1008654973
NZ1 13868926

 
    
Available items only