Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 16 of 18
Previous Record Next Record
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Press, Robert M., author.

Title Ripples of hope : how ordinary people resist repression without violence / Robert M. Press.

Publication Info. Amsterdam : Amsterdam University Press, [2015]
2015

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (327 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Protest and social movements ; 4
Protest and social movements ; 4.
Contents Introduction -- Resisting repression without violence -- Sierra Leone -- Students shake the pillars of power -- Radical activism : from seeking regime reform to regime change -- Women help restore democracy -- Mass noncooperation helps defeat a violent junta -- Liberia -- Nonviolent resistance in abeyance -- Peaceful resistance during a civil war -- Kenya -- Individual resistance against repression -- Establishing a culture of resistance -- Conclusion -- Appendix. Methodology -- Interviews -- Comparative levels of repression -- Chronologies -- Abbreviations and significant terms.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 309-315) and index.
Summary Based on case studies in three African countries and new social movement theory, examines individual and group protests stood up to violence and oppression through mainly nonviolent means.
Note Print version record.
Language English.
Subject Government, Resistance to -- Africa -- Case studies.
Social movements -- Africa -- Case studies.
Protest movements -- Africa -- Case studies.
Nonviolence -- Africa -- Case studies.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Political Freedom & Security -- Civil Rights.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Political Freedom & Security -- Human Rights.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- General.
Social interaction.
Social issues and processes.
Society and culture: general.
Society and social sciences Society and social sciences.
Government, Resistance to. (OCoLC)fst00945663
Nonviolence. (OCoLC)fst01039027
Protest movements. (OCoLC)fst01079826
Social movements. (OCoLC)fst01122657
Africa. (OCoLC)fst01239509
Soziale Bewegung
Protestbewegung
Gewaltloser Widerstand
Sierra Leone
Liberia
Kenia
Indexed Term Africa
Democracy
Freedom
Human rights
Nonviolent resistance
Opportunity
Politics
Social movements
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
Other Form: Print version: Press, Robert M. Ripples of hope 9789089647481 (OCoLC)898114202
ISBN 9789048525157 (electronic bk.)
9048525152 (electronic bk.)
9789089647481
9089647481
Standard No. 10.26530/OAPEN_611225 doi
AU@ 000059224329
AU@ 000060587324
CHNEW 000894982
DEBBG BV044059952
DEBSZ 480346070
DEBSZ 484758764
GBVCP 865795967
GBVCP 869971735

 
    
Available items only