Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Thoburn, Nicholas, 1970- author.

Title Anti-book : on the art and politics of radical publishing / Nicholas Thoburn.

Publication Info. Minneapolis : University of Minnesota Press, [2016]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer n rdamedia
online resource nc rdacarrier
Summary "No, Anti-Book is not a book about books. Not exactly. And yet it is a must for anyone interested in the future of the book. Presenting what he terms "a communism of textual matter," Nicholas Thoburn explores the encounter between political thought and experimental writing and publishing, shifting the politics of text from an exclusive concern with content and meaning to the media forms and social relations by which text is produced and consumed. Taking a "post-digital" approach in considering a wide array of textual media forms, Thoburn invites us to challenge the commodity form of books--to stop imagining books as transcendent intellectual, moral, and aesthetic goods unsullied by commerce. His critique is, instead, one immersed in the many materialities of text. Anti-Book engages with an array of writing and publishing projects, including Antonin Artaud's paper gris-gris and Valerie Solanas's SCUM Manifesto, Guy Debord's sandpaper-bound Memoires, the collective novelist Wu Ming, and the digital/print hybrid of Mute magazine. Empirically grounded, it is also a major achievement in expressing a political philosophy of writing and publishing, where the materiality of text is interlaced with conceptual production. Each chapter investigates a different form of textual media in concert with a particular concept: the small-press pamphlet as "communist object," the magazine as "diagrammatic publishing," political books in the modes of "root" and "rhizome," the "multiple single" of anonymous authorship, and myth as "unidentified narrative object." An absorbingly written contribution to contemporary media theory in all its manifestations, Anti-Book will enrich current debates about radical publishing, artists' books and other new genre and media forms in alternative media, art publishing, media studies, cultural studies, critical theory, and social and political theory"-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record and CIP data provided by publisher; resource not viewed.
Contents Cover; Half Title; Title; Copyright; Contents; Preface; Acknowledgments; 1. One Manifesto Less: Material Text and the Anti- Book; 2. Communist Objects and Small Press Pamphlets; 3. Root, Fascicle, Rhizome: Forms and Passions of the Political Book; 4. What Matter Who's Speaking? The Politics of Anonymous Authorship; 5. Proud to Be Flesh: Diagrammatic Publishing in Mute Magazine; 6. Unidentified Narrative Objects: Wu Ming's Political Mythopoesis; Notes; Index; A; B; C; D; E; F; G; H; I; J; K; L; M; N; O; P; Q; R; S; T; U; V; W; X; Y; Z.
Subject Publishers and publishing -- Political aspects.
Electronic publishing -- Political aspects.
Self-publishing -- Political aspects.
Authorship -- Political aspects.
Pamphlets -- Publishing.
Communist literature -- Publishing.
Periodicals -- Publishing.
Politics and literature.
Digital media.
Alternative mass media.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- Books & Reading.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- Semiotics & Theory.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Media Studies.
LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES -- Journalism.
Alternative mass media. (OCoLC)fst00806152
Authorship -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst00822465
Digital media. (OCoLC)fst00893716
Pamphlets -- Publishing. (OCoLC)fst01051876
Periodicals -- Publishing. (OCoLC)fst01058100
Politics and literature. (OCoLC)fst01069960
Publishers and publishing -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst01083496
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Thoburn, Nicholas, 1970- Anti-book. Minneapolis : University of Minnesota Press, [2016] 9780816699995 (DLC) 2016003058
ISBN 9781452951980 (electronic bk.)
1452951985 (electronic bk.)
9781452951997
1452951993
9780816699995 (hardback)
0816699992
9780816621965
0816621969
Standard No. AU@ 000057677615
AU@ 000059657944
CHSLU 001284408
CHVBK 486413535

 
    
Available items only