Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Knight, H. Jackson.

Title Patent strategy for researchers and research managers / H. Jackson Knight.

Imprint Chichester, West sussex, United Kingdom : Wiley, 2013.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Edition Third ed.
Description 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Note Includes index.
Print version record and CIP data provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 211-213) and index.
Contents Machine generated contents note: 1. Basic Intellectual Property Concepts -- 1.1. Introduction -- 1.2. Basic Patent Law Concepts -- 1.3. Patent Office Operations -- 1.4. Requirements for Obtaining a Patent -- 1.5. Types of Patents -- 1.6. Parts of a Patent -- 1.7. The Term of a Patent -- 1.8. Provisional Protection -- 1.9. Definitions of Commonly Used Terms -- 1.10. International Treaties -- 1.11. The Paris Convention -- 1.12. The Patent Cooperation Treaty -- 1.13. The European Patent Convention -- 1.14. The African Intellectual Property Organization -- 1.15. The African Regional Intellectual Property Organization -- 1.16. Eurasian Patent Convention -- 1.17. Copyrights, Trademarks, and Trade Secrets -- 1.18. Other Resources -- 2. The Value of Patents -- 2.1. Exclusivity -- The Desired Goal -- 2.2. The Mechanics of Achieving Exclusivity in a Technology Area -- 2.3. Traps and Misconceptions -- What Patents Can't Do -- 2.4. The Informational Value of Patents -- 2.5. Assigning Value to Patents -- 2.6. Licensing of Patents -- 3. Developing a Strategy -- 3.1. Professional Help -- 3.2. Determining Whether or Not an Invention is Patentable -- 3.3. Defining Strategy -- 3.4. The Principles Behind the Strategy -- The Military Model -- 3.5. Developing a Patent Strategy Model -- 3.6. Developing a Patent Strategy for an Invention -- 3.7. Developing a Patent Strategy for a Series of Inventions -- 3.8. Developing a Strategy for an Existing Product -- 3.9. Developing a Strategy for Licensing Patents -- 3.10. Developing a Strategy for Handling a Potentially Adverse Patent -- 3.11. Developing a Strategy for Oddball Inventions -- 3.12. Dealing with Inventors When Patent Applications are Not Filed -- 3.13. Coordination of Other Strategies and Patent Strategy -- 4. Researching with Intellectual Property in Mind -- 4.1. Introduction -- 4.2. Characteristics of Prolific Inventors -- 4.3. Characteristics of Casual Inventors -- 4.4. The Inventive Process -- 4.5. Fostering Inventive Activity -- 4.6. Suggestions on How to Conduct Research for Stronger Patents -- 5. Infringement and Freedom to Operate -- 5.1. Types of Infringement -- 5.2. Avoiding Patent Infringement -- 5.3. Dealing with Infringers -- 5.4. Research Disclosures and Journal Articles -- 5.5. Published Patent Applications and Provisional Patent Coverage -- 6. Working with Attorneys, Agents, and Patent Liaisons -- 6.1. Introduction -- 6.2. Preparing for the Legal World -- 6.3. Actions to Take before Meeting with the Agent -- 6.4. Typical Working Arrangements with Agents -- 6.5. The Researcher's Responsibility for Technical Details -- 6.6. Aloofness -- 6.7. Experimentation for the Patent Application -- 6.8. Patent Liaisons and Other Intellectual Property Professionals -- 7. Disclosure and Filing Decisions -- 7.1. Introduction -- 7.2. Controlling the Disclosure of Technology -- 7.3. The Filing Decision -- 7.4. Filing Globally -- 7.5.Compulsory Licensing -- 7.6. The Cost of Broadly Filed Patent Applications -- 7.7. The Legal Systems of Individual Countries -- 7.8. Techniques for Determining Which Countries will be of Value -- 7.9. World Growth and Economic Power -- 7.10. Templates -- 7.11. Timing of Application Filings -- 7.12. Global Experts -- 7.13. Agreement with Strategy -- 8. After the Filing -- 8.1. Introduction -- 8.2. Anticipating the First Response from a Patent office -- 8.3. Modification of Claims -- 8.4. Research After the Filing -- 8.5. Maintaining Cohesion -- 8.6. Issuance and Maintenance of Patents -- 9. The Future of Intellectual Property Efforts.
Subject Patent laws and legislation -- United States -- Popular works.
LAW -- Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice.
Patent laws and legislation. (OCoLC)fst01054823
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Patent.
Patentdokumentation.
Patentfähigkeit.
Patentrecht.
USA.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Popular works. (OCoLC)fst01423846
Other Form: Print version: Knight, H. Jackson. Patent strategy for researchers and research managers. 3rd ed. Hoboken, NJ : John Wiley & Sons, 2013 9780470057742 (DLC) 2012032330
ISBN 9781118314289 (electronic bk.)
111831428X (electronic bk.)
9781621984221 (electronic bk.)
1621984222 (electronic bk.)
9781118314272 (electronic bk.)
1118314271 (electronic bk.)
9781118314258 (electronic bk.)
1118314255 (electronic bk.)
1118314255
9781118314265
1118314263
1118314271
9780470057742 (cloth)
0470057742
9780470057759 (pbk.)
Standard No. AU@ 000049734592
CHNEW 000600338
CHNEW 000940504
CHVBK 480208042
DEBBG BV041907930
DEBBG BV043394971
DEBSZ 485026058
DKDLA 820120-katalog:000671126
GBVCP 790200341
NZ1 15340337

 
    
Available items only