Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Finkel, Evgeny, 1978- author.

Title Ordinary Jews : choice and survival during the Holocaust / Evgeny Finkel.

Publication Info. Princeton, New Jersey ; Oxford : Princeton University Press, [2017]
2017

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  940.5318 F4945o 2017    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description 279 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Contents Introduction -- Setting the stage : Jewish ghettos during the Holocaust -- What did the Jews know? -- Cooperation and collaboration -- Coping and compliance -- Evasion -- Resistance -- Conclusions -- Appendix 1. Data and archival methods -- Appendix 2. Distribution of strategies -- Appendix 3. Beyond the three ghettos : econometric analysis of uprisings.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 223-261) and index.
Summary Focusing on the choices and actions of Jews during the Holocaust, "Ordinary Jews" examines the different patterns of behavior of civilians targeted by mass violence. Relying on rich archival material and hundreds of survivors' testimonies, Evgeny Finkel presents a new framework for understanding the survival strategies in which Jews engaged: cooperation and collaboration, coping and compliance, evasion, and resistance. Finkel compares Jews' behavior in three Jewish ghettos--Minsk, Krakow, and Bialystok--and shows that Jews' responses to Nazi genocide varied based on their experiences with prewar policies that either promoted or discouraged their integration into non-Jewish society. Finkel demonstrates that while possible survival strategies were the same for everyone, individuals' choices varied across and within communities. In more cohesive and robust Jewish communities, coping - confronting the danger and trying to survive without leaving - was more organized and successful, while collaboration with the Nazis and attempts to escape the ghetto were minimal. In more heterogeneous Jewish communities, collaboration with the Nazis was more pervasive, while coping was disorganized. In localities with a history of peaceful interethnic relations, evasion was more widespread than in places where interethnic relations were hostile. State repression before WWII, to which local communities were subject, determined the viability of anti-Nazi Jewish resistance.
Subject Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst00958866
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)
Jews -- Persecutions.
Survival.
Cooperativeness.
Adjustment (Psychology)
Resistance (Philosophy)
Escape (Psychology)
Adjustment (Psychology) (OCoLC)fst00796680
Cooperativeness. (OCoLC)fst00878236
Escape (Psychology) (OCoLC)fst00915123
Jews -- Persecutions. (OCoLC)fst00983322
Resistance (Philosophy) (OCoLC)fst01748744
Survival. (OCoLC)fst01761768
Chronological Term 1939-1945
ISBN 9780691172576 (hardcover alkaline paper)
0691172579 (hardcover alkaline paper)

 
    
Available items only