Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Dueñas, Alcira, 1954-

Title Indians and mestizos in the "lettered city" : reshaping justice, social hierarchy, and political culture in colonial Peru / Alcira Dueñas.

Publication Info. Boulder, Colo. : University Press of Colorado, [2010]
©2010

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 electronic resource (xii, 269 pages )
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Bibliography
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 245-258) and index.
Contents Foundations of seventeenth-century Andean scholarship -- Andean scholarship in the eighteenth century : writers, networks, and texts -- The European background of Andean scholarship -- Andean discourses of justice : the colonial judicial system under scrutiny -- The political culture of Andean elites : social inclusion and ethnic autonomy -- The politics of identity formation in colonial Andean scholarship.
Note Description based on print version record; resource not viewed.
Summary Through newly unearthed texts virtually unknown in Andean studies, Indians and Mestizos in the "Lettered City" highlights the Andean intellectual tradition of writing in the context of their long-term struggle for social empowerment, questioning the previous understanding of the "lettered city" as a privileged space populated solely by colonial elites. Rarely acknowledged in studies of resistance to colonial rule, these writings challenged colonial hierarchies and ethnic discrimination in attempts to redefine the Andean role in colonial society. Scholars have long assumed that Spanish rule remained largely undisputed in Peru between the 1570s and 1780s, but educated elite Indians and mestizos challenged the legitimacy of Spanish rule, criticized colonial injustice and exclusion, and articulated the ideas that would later be embraced in the Great Rebellion in 1781. Their movement extended across the Atlantic as the scholars visited the seat of the Spanish empire to negotiate with the king and his advisors for social reform, lobbied diverse networks of supporters in Madrid and Peru, and struggled for admission to religious orders, schools and universities, and positions in ecclesiastic and civil administration. Indians and Mestizos in the "Lettered City" explores how scholars contributed to social change and transformation of colonial culture through legal, cultural, and political activism, and how, ultimately, their Significant colonial critiques and campaigns redefined colonial public life and discourse. It will be of interest to scholars and students of colonial history, colonial literature, Hispanic studies, and Latin American studies. --Book Jacket.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Language English.
Subject Anti-imperialist movements -- Peru -- History.
Indian authors -- Peru -- History.
Indians of South America -- Peru -- Politics and government.
Learning and scholarship -- Peru -- History.
Mestizos -- Peru -- Politics and government.
Peruvian literature -- Indian authors -- History and criticism.
Political culture -- Peru -- History.
Social justice -- Peru -- History.
Peru -- Ethnic relations.
Peru -- Intellectual life.
HISTORY -- General.
HISTORY.
HISTORY.
HISTORY -- General.
HISTORY -- General.
Anti-imperialist movements. (OCoLC)fst00810343
Ethnic relations. (OCoLC)fst00916005
Indian authors. (OCoLC)fst00969048
Indians of South America -- Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst00970065
Intellectual life. (OCoLC)fst00975769
Learning and scholarship. (OCoLC)fst00994857
Peruvian literature -- Indian authors. (OCoLC)fst01765790
Political culture. (OCoLC)fst01069263
Social justice. (OCoLC)fst01122603
Peru. (OCoLC)fst01205190
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Indians and mestizos in the "lettered city" Boulder, Colo. : University Press of Colorado, c2010. 9781607320180 (hardcover : alk. paper) (DLC) 2010015105
ISBN 1607320185 hardcover : alk. paper
1607320193 electronic book
9781607320180 hardcover : alk. paper
9781607320197 electronic book
1607327120
9781607327127
1457110784
9781457110788
Standard No. AU@ 000053270262
CHNEW 000623148
CHNEW 000950712
CHVBK 483517887
DEBBG BV044092400
DEBSZ 484698788
GBVCP 1008654809
GBVCP 896270041
HEBIS 278026281
NZ1 13933942
AU@ 000069350100

 
    
Available items only