Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Eknath, Easwaran, 1910-1999.

Title A man to match his mountains : Badshah Khan, nonviolent soldier of Islam / by Eknath Easwaran ; with an afterword by Timothy Flinders.

Imprint Petaluma, Calif. : Nilgiri Press, 1984.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Special Collections Eucalyptus  954.035 K527Be 1984    ---  Lib Use Only
Description 240 pages, [2] leaves of plates : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 229-232) and index.
Summary Realizing that Westerners tend to associate Islam with terrorism and nonviolence with Hinduism, Easwaran (Gandhi, the Man) set out to write a tribute to a Muslim who embodied the nonviolent tradition within Islam. Badshah Khan, a Pathan of the former Northwest Frontier Province of India (today, the Taliban of Afghanistan), raised an army of 100,000 unarmed "Servants of God" and later became one of Gandhi's closest companions. Khan and his followers endured a great deal of persecution and imprisonment under the oppressive British rule, thus challenging the myth that passive resistance always works for those who are already peaceful. Though Khan was nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize in 1984, far too few people are aware of the man who was known as the "Frontier Gandhi."
Subject Khan, Abdul Ghaffar, 1890-1988.
Khan, Abdul Ghaffar, 1890-1988. (OCoLC)fst00018895
Khan, Abdul Ghaffar.
India -- Politics and government -- 20th century.
Nationalists -- India -- Biography.
Pakistan -- Politics and government.
Politicians -- Pakistan -- Biography.
Pushtuns -- Biography.
Nationalists. (OCoLC)fst01033905
Politics and government (OCoLC)fst01919741
Politicians. (OCoLC)fst01069915
Pushtuns. (OCoLC)fst01084461
India. (OCoLC)fst01210276
Pakistan. (OCoLC)fst01210275
Politicians -- Pakistan -- Biography.
Pushtuns -- Biography.
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Other Form: Online version: Easwaran, Eknath. Man to match his mountains. Petaluma, Calif. : Nilgiri Press, 1984 (OCoLC)566303469
ISBN 0915132338
9780915132331
0915132346 (pbk.)
9780915132348 (pbk.)

 
    
Available items only