Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Ross, Marc Howard, author.

Title Slavery in the North : forgetting history and recovering memory / Marc Howard Ross.

Publication Info. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania : University of Pennsylvania Press, [2018]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 3rd Floor Stacks  306.362 R733s 2018    New Books Axe (2nd Fl)  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description xiv, 304 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 259-288) and index.
Contents Preface -- Introduction -- Collective memory -- Surveying enslavement in the north -- Slavery and collective forgetting -- Enslaved Africans in the President's House -- Memorializing the enslaved on Independence Mall -- The bench by the side of the road -- Burial grounds as sites of memory recovery -- Overcoming collective forgetting -- Epilogue.
Summary "In 2002, we learned that President George Washington had eight (and, later, nine) enslaved Africans in his house while he lived in Philadelphia from 1790 to 1797. The house was only one block from Independence Hall and, though torn down in 1832, it housed the enslaved men and women Washington brought to the city as well as serving as the country's first executive office building. Intense controversy erupted over what this newly resurfaced evidence of enslaved people in Philadelphia meant for the site that was next door to the new home for the Liberty Bell. How could slavery best be remembered and memorialized in the birthplace of American freedom? For Marc Howard Ross, this conflict raised a related and troubling question: why and how did slavery in the North fade from public consciousness to such a degree that most Americans have perceived it entirely as a "Southern problem"? Although slavery was institutionalized throughout the Northern as well as the Southern colonies and early states, the existence of slavery in the North and its significance for the region's economic development has rarely received public recognition. In Slavery in the North, Ross not only asks why enslavement disappeared from the North's collective memories but also how the dramatic recovery of these memories in recent decades should be understood. Ross undertakes an exploration of the history of Northern slavery, visiting sites such as the African Burial Ground in New York, Independence National Historical Park in Philadelphia, the ports of Rhode Island, old mansions in Massachusetts, prestigious universities, and rediscovered burying grounds. Inviting the reader to accompany him on his own journey of discovery, Ross recounts the processes by which Northerners had collectively forgotten 250 years of human bondage and the recent--and continuing--struggles over recovering, and commemorating, what it entailed." provided by publisher.
Subject Slavery -- Northeastern States -- History.
Slavery -- Northeastern States -- Historiography.
Collective memory -- United States.
Public history -- United States.
Historic sites -- Political aspects -- Northeastern States.
Collective memory. (OCoLC)fst01739814
Public history. (OCoLC)fst01082429
Slavery. (OCoLC)fst01120426
Slavery -- Historiography. (OCoLC)fst01120451
Northeastern States. (OCoLC)fst01242521
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780812250381 hardcover alkaline paper
0812250389 hardcover alkaline paper
Standard No. 40028552943

 
    
Available items only