Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 41 of 42
Previous Record Next Record
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Bruce, James B.

Title Whither al-Anbar Province? : five scenarios through 2011 / James B. Bruce, Jeffrey Martini.

Imprint Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2010.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xiii, 12 pages).
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Occasional paper ; OP-278-MCIA
Occasional paper (Rand Corporation) ; OP-278-MCIA.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary The withdrawal of U.S. forces from Iraq will create a vacuum in the way security is achieved and power is exercised throughout Iraq. As U.S. Marines draw down in al-Anbar Province, significant changes can be expected throughout the province in security, political, economic, and even cultural relationships. In late 2008, RAND convened a series of three one-day workshops bringing together civilian and military analysts and practitioners with experience on al-Anbar Province or comparable expertise on Iraq. Workshops participants identified five relatively distinct futures, or scenarios, for al-Anbar that provide plausible but alternative trajectories for the province between early 2009 and the end of 2011. These scenarios resulted from extensive consideration of the major assumptions that may underlie any future projections and the testing of those assumptions in a variety of exercises. The deliberations also focused on the major factors that will shape the development of one or another scenario.
Contents Executive summary -- What does the future hold for Iraq's al-Anbar Province? -- How this study was conducted -- Implications -- Major takeaways -- Study approach -- Assumptions -- Drivers -- Scenario A: Sunni fight for survival -- Scenario B: Every clan for itself -- Scenario C: Iron fist -- Scenario D: Glueless in Baghdad -- Scenario E: Path to stability -- The importance of drivers -- Indications and warnings -- Conclusions and implications.
Note Print version record.
Subject Iraq War (2003-2011) (OCoLC)fst01802311
Social prediction -- Iraq -- Anbr (Province) -- Case studies -- Congresses.
Social change -- Iraq -- Anbr (Province) -- Congresses.
Iraq War, 2003-2011 -- Influence -- Congresses.
Disengagement (Military science) -- Congresses.
Anbr (Iraq : Province) -- Politics and government -- 21st century -- Forecasting -- Congresses.
Anbr (Iraq : Province) -- Social conditions -- 21st century -- Forecasting -- Congresses.
Anbr (Iraq : Province) -- Economic conditions -- 21st century -- Forecasting -- Congresses.
United States.
HISTORY -- General.
HISTORY -- Middle East -- General.
Disengagement (Military science) (OCoLC)fst00895213
Economic history -- Forecasting. (OCoLC)fst01352842
Influence (Literary, artistic, etc.) (OCoLC)fst00972484
Politics and government -- Forecasting. (OCoLC)fst01919762
Social change. (OCoLC)fst01122310
Social history -- Forecasting. (OCoLC)fst01354993
Social prediction. (OCoLC)fst01122769
Iraq. (OCoLC)fst01205757
Iraq -- Anbr (Province) (OCoLC)fst01696893
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Middle East.
Social Conditions.
Regions & Countries - Asia & the Middle East.
Sociology & Social History.
History & Archaeology.
Social Sciences.
Middle East.
Social Conditions.
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Conference papers and proceedings. (OCoLC)fst01423772
Added Author Martini, Jeffrey.
Intelligence Policy Center (U.S.)
United States. Marine Corps Intelligence Activity.
Other Form: Print version: Bruce, James B. Whither al-Anbar Province? Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2010 9780833048035 (DLC) 2010004239 (OCoLC)503596150
ISBN 9780833050816 (electronic bk.)
0833050818 (electronic bk.)
9780833048035
0833048031
Report No. RAND/OP-278-MCIA

 
    
Available items only