Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Deradicalizing Islamist extremists / Angel Rabasa [and others].

Imprint Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2011.
Publication Info. 2011

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxvii, 214 pages) : color illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Physical Medium polychrome. rdacc http://rdaregistry.info/termList/RDAColourContent/1003
Description data file rda
Series Rand Corporation monograph series
Rand Corporation monograph series.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Contents Disengagement and deradicalization -- Survey of deradicalization programs -- Middle Eastern deradicalization programs -- Southeast Asian programs -- European approaches -- Collective deradicalization -- Implications and recommendations.
Summary Considerable effort has been devoted to understanding the process of violent Islamist radicalization, but far less research has explored the equally important process of deradicalization, or how individuals or groups abandon extremist groups and ideologies. Proactive measures to prevent vulnerable individuals from radicalizing and to rehabilitate those who have already embraced extremism have been implemented, to varying degrees, in several Middle Eastern, Southeast Asian, and European countries. A key question is whether the objective of these programs should be disengagement (a change in behavior) or deradicalization (a change in beliefs) of militants. Furthermore, a unique challenge posed by militant Islamist groups is that their ideology is rooted in a major world religion. An examination of deradicalization and counter-radicalization programs in the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Europe assessed the strengths and weaknesses of each program, finding that the best-designed programs leverage local cultural patterns to achieve their objectives. Such programs cannot simply be transplanted from one country to another. They need to develop organically in a specific country and culture.
Note Print version record.
Subject Terrorism -- Prevention -- Case studies.
Extremists.
Radicalism -- Religious aspects -- Islam.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Political Freedom & Security -- Law Enforcement.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Islamic Studies.
Extremists. (OCoLC)fst01740595
Radicalism -- Religious aspects -- Islam. (OCoLC)fst01767639
Terrorism -- Prevention. (OCoLC)fst01148123
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books -- Case studies.
Electronic books.
Electronic books -- Case studies.
Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
Electronic books.
Case studies.
Added Author Rabasa, Angel.
Other Form: Print version: Deradicalizing Islamist extremists. Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2011 9780833050908 (DLC) 2010039094 (OCoLC)666573539
ISBN 9780833051172 (electronic bk.)
0833051172 (electronic bk.)
9780833050908
0833050907
Report No. RAND/MG-1053-SRF
Standard No. AU@ 000048805560
AU@ 000051321680
AU@ 000053272523
DEBBG BV043128170
DEBBG BV044151520
DEBSZ 396966047
DEBSZ 421634138
GBVCP 1008655325
HEBIS 286052431
NZ1 14169197

 
    
Available items only