Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Printed Score
Author Gillier, Pierre, 1665-after 1713, composer.

Uniform Title Works. Selections
Title Livre d'airs et de simphonies mélez de quelques fragmens d'opéra (1697) / Pierre Gillier ; edited by Kathleen Gerrard.

Publication Info. Middleton, Wisconsin : A-R Editions, Inc., [2018]
©2018

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 basse continue    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 violon 2    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 violon 1    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 hautbois 2    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 hautbois 1    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 flute 2    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199 flute 1    ---  Available
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.82 R243  v.199    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description 1 score (xxii, 105 pages, 7 pages of plates) + 7 parts : facsimiles ; 31 cm.
notated music ntm rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
score part rdafnm
instrument continuo lcmpt
singer instrument continuo lcmpt
singer continuo lcmpt
Series Recent researches in the music of the Baroque Era ; 199
Recent researches in the music of the Baroque Era ; v. 199.
Note Sixty-four short vocal and instrumental works with a basso continuo accompaniment, including dances and excerpts from operas.
Language Vocal works in French; text also printed separately with English translation.
Note Includes parts for flutes (1 and 2), oboes (1 and 2), violins (1 and 2), and basso continuo.
Figured bass unrealized.
Language Staff notation.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Note Biographical, historical and critical notes in English.
Contents Ouverture de Bois le Vicomte : vn., b.c. -- Tout retentit : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Loürette : vn., b.c. -- Ritournelle : vn., b.c. -- Tous les ans les beaux jours : dessus, b.c. -- Si jamais dans la prairie : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Rondeau : vn., b.c. -- Lorsque de mil objets : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Que mon berger : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Rondeau : vn., b.c. -- Allons badiner sur l'herbette : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Sarabande : vn., b.c. -- Alcandre : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Il n'est point de bergere sincere : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Bourée : vn., b.c. -- Ritournelle : vn., b.c. -- Je passois dans nos bois : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Un berger des plus charmants : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Non, je ne veux plus m'engager : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Paissez petits moutons : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Dans ces lieux : dessus, b.c. -- Je me plaist quelquefois : bas-dessus, vn., b.c. -- Passacaille : vn., b.c. -- Ouverture des St. Maur : vn., b.c. -- Arrestez doux printemps : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Quel bruit : dessus, vn., b.c. -- Marche de la Gloire : vn., b.c. -- Belle nymphe : dessus, bas-dessus, haute-contre, 2 vn., b.c. -- Entrée de bergers et bergeres : vn., b.c. -- Nostre douleur : dessus, vn., b.c. -- De ces lieux pour jamais : dessus, haute-contre, basse, vn., b.c. -- L'amour se plaisant dans nos plaines : dessus, b.c. -- Menuet pour les hautbois : 2 hb., b.c. -- Menuet pour les flûtes : 2 fl., b.c. -- Ouverture de Chessy : vn., b.c. -- Dans ces belles retraittes : haute-contre, b.c. -- Marche : vn., b.c. -- Petits oiseaux : dessus, b.c. -- Air de violon : vn., b.c. -- Sur ces rives fleuries : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Menuet : vn., b.c. -- Menuet : vn., b.c. -- Ritournelle : 2 vn., b.c. -- Beaux lieux : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Dans une langueur mortelle : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Premier air de violon : vn., b.c. -- Deuxième air de violon : vn., b.c. -- Lorsque la première fois : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Sombres déserts : bas-dessus, vn., b.c. -- Je cesse d'estre vostre amant : dessus, b.c. -- Jeunes cœurs : dessus, b.c. -- Quand sur ma musette : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Dans l'empire d'amour : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Qu'il couste cher : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Que je suis misérable : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Air de violon en rondeau : vn., b.c. -- Iris, depuis le jour : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Ne me demandez plus, Climeine : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Petite bergere : bas-dessus, b.c. -- Accourrez promptement : dessus, haute-contre, basse, vn., b.c. -- Bourée : vn., b.c. -- Sarabande : fl., vn., b.c. -- Premiere rigodon : vn., b.c. -- Deuxième rigodon : vn., b.c.
Subject Instrumental music -- Scores and parts.
Vocal music -- Scores and parts.
Operas -- Excerpts -- Scores and parts.
Operas -- Excerpts -- Scores and parts. (OCoLC)fst01906078
Genre/Form Scores.
Excerpts.
Operas.
Parts (Music)
Art music.
Chamber music.
Art music. (OCoLC)fst01920007
Chamber music. (OCoLC)fst01726551
Excerpts. (OCoLC)fst01692837
Operas. (OCoLC)fst01726688
Parts (Music) (OCoLC)fst01692889
Scores. (OCoLC)fst01692898
Added Author Gerrard, Kathleen, editor.
ISBN 0895798727
9780895798725

 
    
Available items only