Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Durrant, Jonathan B. (Jonathan Bryan), author.

Title Witchcraft, gender, and society in early modern Germany / by Jonathan B. Durrant.

Imprint Leiden ; Boston : Brill, 2007.
Publication Info. ©2007

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxvii, 288 pages) : illustrations, maps
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Studies in medieval and Reformation traditions, 1573-4188 ; v. 124
Studies in medieval and Reformation traditions ; v. 124.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 265-273) and index.
Contents Ch. 1: Witch-hunting in Eichstatt -- ch. 2: The witches -- ch. 3: Friends and enemies -- ch. 4 : Food and drink -- ch. 5: Sex -- ch. 6: Health -- ch. 7: The abuse of authority -- Conclusion -- Appendix 1 The interrogatory of 1617 -- Appendix 2 Occupations of suspected witches or their households.
List of tables, maps and illustrations -- Acknowledgements -- Abbreviations -- Introduction -- PART I -- Chapter One : Witch-hunting in Eichstltt -- The background -- Witch-hunting in Eichstatt, 1590-1616 -- Witch-hunting in Eichstatt, 1617-1631 -- The pattern of witch-hunting in Eichsttt -- Chapter Two : The witches -- The authorities and the gender of the witch -- The interrogatory and the course of the witch interrogations -- Denunciations -- Denunciations -- the role of the interrogators -- Denunciations -- the role of the witch-suspect -- The social status of the witch -- Conclusion -- PART II -- Chapter Three : Friends and enemies -- Methodology -- The witch and her denouncers -- Barbara Haubner and her denouncers -- Michael Hochenschildt and his denouncers -- Margretha Geiger and her denouncers -- Walburga Knab -- Christoph Lauterer -- Conclusion -- Chapter Four : Food and drink -- Food and drink -- Feasting -- Chapter Five : Sex -- Diabolical seduction -- Same-sex sexual relations -- Fornication and adultery -- Prostitution -- Bestiality and incest -- Conclusion -- Chapter Six : Health -- Healing -- Midwives -- Conclusion -- Chapter Seven : The abuse of authority -- The investigation -- Georg Mayr's visit -- Maria Mayr's infidelity -- The warders' abuses -- Fear -- Conclusion -- Witchcraft -- Gender and society -- Appendix 1 The interrogatory of 1617 -- Appendix 2 Occupations of suspected witches or their households -- Bibliography.
Summary Using the example of Eichstatt, this book challenges witchcraft historiography by arguing that the gender of the witch-suspect was a product of the interrogation process and that the stable communities affected by persecution did not collude in its escalation.
"Recent witchcraft historiography, particularly where it concerns the gender of the witch-suspect, has been dominated by theories of social conflict in which ordinary people colluded in the persecution of the witch sect. The reconstruction of the Eichstatt persecutions (1590-1631) in this book shows that many witchcraft episodes were imposed exclusively 'from above' as part of a programme of Catholic reform. The high proportion of female suspects in these cases resulted from the persecutors' demonology and their interrogation procedures. The confession narratives forced from the suspects reveal a socially integrated, if gendered, community rather than one in crisis. The book is a reminder that an overemphasis on one interpretation cannot adequately account for the many contexts in which witchcraft episodes occurred."--Jacket.
Access Use copy Restrictions unspecified star MiAaHDL
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [Place of publication not identified] : HathiTrust Digital Library, 2010. MiAaHDL
System Details Master and use copy. Digital master created according to Benchmark for Faithful Digital Reproductions of Monographs and Serials, Version 1. Digital Library Federation, December 2002. http://purl.oclc.org/DLF/benchrepro0212 MiAaHDL
Processing Action digitized 2010 HathiTrust Digital Library committed to preserve pda MiAaHDL
Note Print version record.
Language In English.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/legalcode
Subject Witchcraft -- Germany -- Eichstätt (Landkreis) -- History -- 16th century.
Witchcraft -- Germany -- Eichstätt (Landkreis) -- History -- 17th century.
Trials (Witchcraft) -- Germany -- Eichstätt (Landkreis) -- 16th century.
Trials (Witchcraft) -- Germany -- Eichstätt (Landkreis) -- 17th century.
Sex role -- Religious aspects.
Germany -- Social conditions -- 16th century.
Germany -- Social conditions -- 17th century.
Catholicism -- history.
Gender Identity.
History, 16th Century.
History, 17th Century.
Social Conditions -- history.
Witchcraft -- history.
Women.
Germany.
BODY, MIND & SPIRIT -- Magick Studies.
BODY, MIND & SPIRIT -- Witchcraft & Wicca.
HISTORY -- Renaissance.
Sex role -- Religious aspects. (OCoLC)fst01114620
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
Trials (Witchcraft) (OCoLC)fst01156425
Witchcraft. (OCoLC)fst01176327
Germany. (OCoLC)fst01210272
Germany -- Eichstätt (Landkreis) (OCoLC)fst01333068
Hekserij.
Sekseverschillen.
Sociale aspecten.
Eichstätt.
Geschlechterrolle
Hexenverfolgung
Eichstätt
Hochstift Eichstätt
Sozialgeschichte
Hexenverfolgung -- Geschlechterrolle -- Deutschland -- Eichstätt (Bistum) -- Geschichte -- 1590-1630.
Eichstätt (Bistum) -- Hexenverfolgung -- Sozialgeschichte -- 1590-1630.
Chronological Term 1500-1699
Indexed Term Early Modern History
History
Genre/Form Electronic books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Durrant, Jonathan B. (Jonathan Bryan). Witchcraft, gender, and society in early modern Germany. Leiden ; Boston : Brill, 2007 9789004160934 9004160930 (DLC) 2007298801 (OCoLC)194927906
ISBN 9789047420552 (electronic bk.)
9047420551 (electronic bk.)
9789004160934 (alk. paper)
9004160930 (alk. paper)
Standard No. 10.1163/ej.9789004160934.i-288 doi

 
    
Available items only