Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Dyhouse, Carol, 1948- author.

Title Heartthrobs : a history of women and desire / Carol Dyhouse.

Publication Info. Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2017.
2017

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 3rd Floor Stacks  306.7082 D989h 2017    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Edition First edition.
Description xv, 262 pages : black and white illustrations ; 23 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 235-251) and index.
Summary In Heartthrobs, social and cultural historian Carole Dyhouse draws upon literature, cinema, and popular romance to show how the changing position of women has shaped their dreams about men, from Lord Byron in the early nineteenth century to boy-bands in the early twenty-first. Reflecting on the history of women as consumers and on the nature of fantasy, escapism, and 'fandom', she takes us deep into the world of gender and the imagination. A great deal of feminist literature has shown women as objects of the 'male gaze': this book looks at men through the eyes of women.
Contents Epigraphs -- Introduction -- Her heart's desire : What did women want? -- Unbridled passions -- Packaging the male -- Once upon a dream : Prince Charming, cavaliers, Regency beaux -- Dark princes, foreign powers : desert lovers, outsiders, and vampires -- Soulmates : intimacy, integrity, trust -- Power : protection, transformative magic, and patriarchy -- Sighing for the moon?
Subject Women -- Sexual behavior.
Sexual attraction.
Sex (Psychology)
Women -- History.
Sexual attraction. (OCoLC)fst01114799
Sex (Psychology) (OCoLC)fst01114228
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
Women -- Sexual behavior. (OCoLC)fst01176942
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780198765837
0198765835

 
    
Available items only