Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Zirin, Dave, author.

Title The Kaepernick effect : taking a knee, changing the world / Dave Zirin.

Publication Info. New York : The New Press, 2021.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 3rd Floor Stacks  306.483 Z68k 2021    New Books Axe 1st Floor  Axe Inventory 2022
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description xiv, 219 pages ; 23 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes index.
Summary "A veteran sportswriter interviews high school athletes, college athletes, pro athletes and others involved in the nationwide movement to "take a knee" in response to police brutality"-- Provided by publisher.
Contents High school -- College -- The pros.
Summary "In 2016, amid an epidemic of police shootings of African Americans, the celebrated NFL quarterback Colin Kaepernick began a series of quiet protests on the field, refusing to stand during the U.S. national anthem. By "taking a knee," Kaepernick bravely joined a long tradition of American athletes making powerful political statements. This time, however, Kaepernick's simple act spread like wildfire throughout American society, becoming the preeminent symbol of resistance to America's persistent racial inequality.Critically acclaimed sports journalist and author of A People's History of Sports in the United States, Dave Zirin chronicles "the Kaepernick effect" for the first time, through interviews with a broad cross-section of professional athletes across many different sports, college stars and high-powered athletic directors, and high school athletes and coaches. In each case, he uncovers the fascinating explanations and motivations behind a mass political movement in sports, through deeply personal and inspiring accounts of risk-taking, activism, and courage both on and off the field.A book about the politics of sport, and the impact of sports on politics, The Kaepernick Effect is for anyone seeking to understand an essential dimension of the new movement for racial justice in America." -- Provided by publisher.
Subject Sports -- Social aspects -- United States.
Police brutality -- United States.
Social justice -- United States.
Athletes -- United States -- Interviews.
Kaepernick, Colin, 1987- -- Influence.
Kaepernick, Colin, 1987- (OCoLC)fst01914577
Athletes. (OCoLC)fst00820027
Influence (Literary, artistic, etc.) (OCoLC)fst00972484
Police brutality. (OCoLC)fst01068571
Social justice. (OCoLC)fst01122603
Sports -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01130525
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Sports -- Social aspects.
Police brutality -- United States.
Social justice -- United States.
Athletes.
Genre/Form Interviews. (OCoLC)fst01423832
Interviews.
ISBN 9781620976753 (hardcover)
1620976757 (hardcover)
9781620976869 (ebook)
Standard No. 40030780461

 
    
Available items only