Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Bakker, Egbert J., author.

Title Poetry in speech : orality and Homeric discourse / Egbert J. Bakker.

Publication Info. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1997.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file
Series Myth and poetics
Myth and poetics.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Note Description based on print version record.
Contents Foreword / Gregory Nagy -- pt. 1. Perspectives. 1. The Construction of Orality. 2. The Writing of Homer -- pt. 2. Speech. 3. Consciousness and Cognition. 4. The Syntax of Movement. 5. Homeric Framings -- pt. 3. Special Speech. 6. Rhythm and Rhetoric. 7. Epithets and Epic Epiphany. 8. The Grammar of Poetry.
Summary Applying linguistic theory to the study of Homeric style, Egbert J. Bakker offers a highly innovative approach to oral poetry, particularly the poetry of Homer. By situating formulas and other features of oral style within the wider contexts of spoken language and communication, he moves the study of oral poetry beyond the landmark work of Milman Parry and Albert Lord. One of the book's central features, related to the research of the linguist Wallace Chafe, is Bakker's conception of spoken discourse as a sequence of short speech units reflecting the flow of speech through the consciousness of the speaker. Bakker shows that such short speech units are present in Homeric poetry, with significant consequences for Homeric metrics and poetics. Considering Homeric discourse as a speech process rather than as the finished product associated with written discourse, Bakker's book offers a new perspective on Homer as well as on other archaic Greek texts. Here Homeric discourse appears as speech in its own right, and is freed, Bakker suggests, from the bias of modern writing style which too easily views Homeric discourse as archaic, implicitly taking the style of classical period texts as the norm. Bakker's perspective reaches beyond syntax and stylistics into the very heart of Homeric--and, ultimately, oral--poetics, altering the status of key features such as meter and formula, rethinking their relevance to the performance of Homeric poetry, and leading to surprising insights into the relation between "speech" and "text" in the encounter of the Homeric tradition with writing.
Access Use copy Restrictions unspecified star MiAaHDL
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [Place of publication not identified] : HathiTrust Digital Library, 2010. MiAaHDL
System Details Master and use copy. Digital master created according to Benchmark for Faithful Digital Reproductions of Monographs and Serials, Version 1. Digital Library Federation, December 2002. http://purl.oclc.org/DLF/benchrepro0212 MiAaHDL
Processing Action digitized 2010 HathiTrust Digital Library committed to preserve pda MiAaHDL
Subject Homer -- Criticism and interpretation.
Homère -- Technique.
Homer. (OCoLC)fst00029137
Epic poetry, Greek -- History and criticism.
Poetics -- History -- To 1500.
Discourse analysis, Literary.
Oral-formulaic analysis.
Oral tradition -- Greece.
Speech in literature.
Discours littéraire.
Analyse des formules orales.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- Ancient & Classical.
Discourse analysis, Literary. (OCoLC)fst00894944
Epic poetry, Greek. (OCoLC)fst00913902
Oral-formulaic analysis. (OCoLC)fst01047128
Oral tradition. (OCoLC)fst01047117
Poetics. (OCoLC)fst01067682
Speech in literature. (OCoLC)fst01129229
Greece. (OCoLC)fst01208380
Ilias (Homerus)
Odyssea (Homerus)
Mondelinge literatuur.
Discourse analysis.
Literatura grega clássica (crítica e interpretação)
Chronological Term To 1500
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Bakker, Egbert J. Poetry in speech Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1997 0801432952 (DLC) 96031979
ISBN 9781501722783 (epub)
1501722786
0801432952 (cloth ; acid-free paper)
1501722778
9781501722776 (electronic bk.)
150172276X
9781501722769
9780801432958
Standard No. 10.7591/9781501722776 doi
GBVCP 1018223347

 
    
Available items only