Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Crain, Caleb.

Title American sympathy : men, friendship, and literature in the new nation / Caleb Crain.

Imprint New Haven : Yale University Press, ©2001.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR eBook (C-19)  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (x, 310 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file rda
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 271-305) and index.
Contents In the pear grove : the romance of Leander, Lorenzo, and Castalio -- The decomposition of Charles Brockden Brown : sympathy in Brown's letters -- The transformation, the self devoted, and the dead recalled : sympathy in Brown's fiction -- The unacknowledged tie : young Emerson and the love of men -- Too good to be believed : Emerson's "Friendship" and the Samaritans -- The heart ruled out : Melville's Palinode.
Note Print version record.
Summary This title weaves together literary criticism and historical narrative to describe the strong friendships between men that supported and inspired some of America's greatest writing - the Gothic novels of Charles Brockden Brown, the essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson, and the novels of Herman Melville. The book traces the genealogy of these friendships through a series of stories. Throughout, this book demonstrates the many ways in which the struggle to commit feelings to paper informed the shape and texture of American literature.
Subject Brown, Charles Brockden, 1771-1810 -- Characters -- Men.
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882. Friendship.
Brown, Charles Brockden, 1771-1810 -- Personnages -- Hommes.
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882. Friendship.
Brown, Charles Brockden, 1771-1810. (OCoLC)fst00046877
American literature -- Male authors -- History and criticism.
Men in literature.
American literature -- 19th century -- History and criticism.
American literature -- 1783-1850 -- History and criticism.
Male friendship -- United States -- History.
Male friendship in literature.
Sympathy in literature.
Littérature américaine -- Histoire et critique.
Hommes dans la littérature.
Littérature américaine -- 19e siècle -- Histoire et critique.
Littérature américaine -- 1783-1850 -- Histoire et critique.
Amitié masculine -- États-Unis -- Histoire.
Amitié masculine dans la littérature.
Sympathie dans la littérature.
Écrits d'hommes américains -- Histoire et critique.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- American -- General.
American literature. (OCoLC)fst00807113
American literature -- Male authors. (OCoLC)fst00807204
Male friendship. (OCoLC)fst01006633
Male friendship in literature. (OCoLC)fst01006639
Men in literature. (OCoLC)fst01016054
Sympathy in literature. (OCoLC)fst01140842
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Vriendschap.
Sympathie.
Mannen.
Letterkunde.
Amerikaans.
Literatur
Männerfreundschaft Motiv
USA.
Chronological Term 1783-1899
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Crain, Caleb. American sympathy. New Haven : Yale University Press, ©2001 0300083327 9780300083323 (DLC) 00011800 (OCoLC)45166603
ISBN 9780300133677 (electronic bk.)
0300133677 (electronic bk.)
1281722847
9781281722843
0300083327
9780300083323
Standard No. AU@ 000051599361
DEBBG BV043165153
DEBBG BV044116145
DEBSZ 422216305
GBVCP 1003578578
GBVCP 802283691
NZ1 12061711
AU@ 000062692886

 
    
Available items only