Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Ellenberger, J. Phillip.

Title Piping and pipeline calculations manual : construction, design, fabrication, and examination / J. Phillip Ellenberger.

Imprint Amsterdam ; Boston : Butterworth-Heinemann/Elsevier, 2010.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Engineering E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xi, 361 pages) : illustrations, maps
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Summary The integrity of a piping system depends on the considerations and principles used in design, construction, and maintenance of the system. Piping systems are made of many components such as pipes, flanges, supports, gaskets, bolts, valves, strainers, flexibles, and expansion joints. These components can be made in a variety of materials, in different types and sizes, and may be manufactured to common national standards or according a manufacturers proprietary item. This book provides engineers and designers with a?quick reference guide? to the calculations, codes, and standards. The lack of commentary, or historical perspective, regarding the codes and standards requirements for piping design and construction is an obstacle to the designer, manufacturer, fabricator, supplier, erector, examiner, inspector, and owner who want to provide a safe and economical piping system. An intensive manual, this book will utilize hundreds of calculation and examples based on of 40 years of personal experiences of the author as both an engineer and instructor. Each example demonstrates how the code and standard has been correctly and incorrectly applied. This book is a?no nonsense? guide to the principle intentions of the codes or standards and provides advice on compliance. After using this book the reader should come away with a clear understanding of how piping systems fail and what the code requires the designer, manufacturer, fabricator, supplier, erector, examiner, inspector, and owner to do to prevent such failures. The focus of the book is to enhance participants? understanding and application of the spirit of the code or standard and form a plan for compliance. The book is enhanced by a multitude of calculations to assist in problem solving, directly applying the rules and equations for specific design and operating conditions to illustrate correct applications. Each calculation is based on a specific code. The major codes covered in the book are: American Society of Mechanical Engineers?B31.3 - 2002 - Process Piping?B31.8 - 2003 - Gas Transmission and Distribution Piping Systems?B31.8S - 2001 - 2002 - Managing System Integrity of Gas Pipelines?B31.4 - 2002 - Pipeline Transportation Systems for Liquid Hydrocarbons and Other Liquids?B16.34 - 2004 Valves Flanged, Threaded and Welding End American Petroleum Institute?API SPEC 6D - Specification for Pipeline Valves.?API 526 - Flanged Steel Pressure Relief Valves.?API 527 - Seat Tightness of Pressure Relief Valves R(2002).?ANSI/API STD 594 - Check Valves: Flanged, Lug, Wafer and Butt-welding.?API 598 - Valve Inspection and Testing. The book covers American Water Works Association standards where they are applicable. Utilizes hundreds of calculation and examples Guide to the principle intentions of the codes Easy to follow advice on code compliance Directly applies equations for specific design.
Contents PART I: INTRODUCTION -- Chapter 1: Major codes and standard Common and Uncommon -- Chapter 2: Metric vs. US Customary measurement -- Chapter 3: Pipeline materials selection and use -- PART II: CONSTRUCTION, DESIGN FABRICATION -- Chapter 1: Calculations for piping and pipeline sizing, friction losses and flow -- Chapter 2: Calculations for piping and pipeline pressure integrity regarding thickness, including straight pipe, curved pipe, and intersections. -- Chapter 3: Calculations regarding piping flexibility, reactions, for sustained, thermal and occasional loading. -- Chapter 4: Calculations for high frequency vibration as opposed to low frequency -- Chapter 5: Calculations for slug flow and fluid transients -- Chapter 6: Calculations for pipe supporting elements and methods. -- Chapter 7: Calculations for occasional loadings such as wind and earthquake -- Chapter 8: Calculations for such fabrication and examination elements as might lend them selves to calculations. -- Chapter 9: Calculations regarding valves and flow control -- PART III: CHARTS GRAPHS AND OTHER HELPFUL GUIDES -- These are not to be listed in chapters and will be developed from the preceding two parts of the book.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Major codes and standards -- Metric versus U.S. customary measurement -- Selection and use of pipeline materials -- Construction and design fabrication -- Piping and pipeline sizing, friction losses, and flow calculations -- For piping and pipeline pressure thickness integrity calculations -- Straight pipe, curved pipe, and intersection calculations -- Piping flexibility, reactions, and sustained thermal calculations -- Pipe-supporting elements and methods calculations -- Specialty components -- High-frequency versus low-frequency vibration calculations -- Occasional loads calculations -- Slug flow and fluid transients calculations -- Fabrication and examination elements calculations -- Valves and flow control calculations.
Note Print version record.
Access Access restricted to Ryerson students, faculty and staff. CaOTR
Subject Pipelines -- Design and construction -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Piping -- Design and construction -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Pipelines -- Conception et construction.
Tuyauterie -- Conception et construction.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Machinery.
Pipelines -- Design and construction. (OCoLC)fst01064643
Piping -- Design and construction. (OCoLC)fst01064729
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Handbooks and manuals. (OCoLC)fst01423877
Handbooks and manuals.
Other Form: Print version: Ellenberger, J. Phillip. Piping and pipeline calculations manual. Amsterdam ; Boston : Butterworth-Heinemann/Elsevier, 2010 9781856176934 1856176932 (DLC) 2009040487 (OCoLC)458737484
ISBN 9781856176934
1856176932
9780080958996 (electronic bk.)
0080958990 (electronic bk.)
Standard No. 9786612542084
AU@ 000045963894
AU@ 000046687141
CDX 13114789
CHNEW 001009626
CHVBK 519241061
DEBBG BV039827119
DEBBG BV042314816
DEBSZ 338258256
DEBSZ 367744945
NZ1 14231975
NZ1 15187786
NZ1 15620213

 
    
Available items only