Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Màn Bc : the excavation of a neolithic site in northern Vietnam : the biology / edited by Marc F. Oxenham, Hirofumi Matsumura and Nguyen Kim Dung.

Imprint Acton, A.C.T. : ANU E Press, 2011.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xiv, 231 pages) : illustrations (some color), color map.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Terra Australis ; number 33
Terra Australis ; 33.
Contents Introduction: Man Bac Biological Research Objectives / Hirofumi Matsumura and Marc F. Oxenham -- The Demographic Profile of the Man Bac Cemetery Sample / Kate M. Domett and Marc F. Oxenham -- Quantitative Cranio-Morphology at Man Bac / Hirofumi Matsumura -- Qualitative Cranio-Morphology at Man Bac / Yukio Dodo -- Quantitative and Qualitative Dental-Morphology at Man Bac / Hirofumi Matsumura -- Quantitative Limb Bone-Morphology at Man Bac / Hirofumi Matsumura [and others] -- Palaeohealth at Man Bac / Marc F. Oxenham and Kate M. Domett -- Mitochondrial DNA of Human Remains at Man Bac / Ken-ichi Shinoda -- Faunal Remains at Man Bac / Junmei Sawada, Nguyen Kim Thuy and Nguyen Anh Tuan -- Fish Remains at Man Bac / Takeji Toizumi, Nguyen Kim Thy and Junmei Sawada -- Man Bac: Regional, Cultural and Temporal Context / Marc F. Oxenham and Hirofumi Matsumura -- Appendixes -- Man Bac Burial Descriptions / Damien G. Huffer and Trinh Hoang Hiep -- The Man Bac Burial Pottery -- An Illustrated Corpus of the Whole Vessels from the Burials in Cultural Unit III / Nguyen Kim Dung [and others] -- Individual Descriptions of Human Skeletal Remains at Man Bac: 2005 and 2007 Series / Hirofumi Matsumura, Nguyen Lan Cuong and Damien G. Huffer.
Summary "The site of Man Bac in the Red River Delta of Vietnam, one of the most meticulously excavated and carefully analysed of Southeast Asian archaeological sites in the past few years, is emerging as a key site in the region. This book carefully analyses the human and animal remains and puts them into context. The authors describe in detail the health status, the unusual demographic profile and the interestingly divergent affinities of the cemetery population, and discuss their meaning, particularly in association with evidence for the use of marine and terrestrial animal resources; they argue convincingly that the site documents a time when the face of the region's population was undergoing a fundamental shift, associated with a changing economic subsistence base."--Publisher's description.
Note Print version record.
Subject Excavations (Archaeology) -- Vietnam -- Red River Delta.
Màn Bc Site (Vietnam)
Human remains (Archaeology) -- Vietnam -- Red River Delta.
Vietnam -- Antiquities.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Archaeology.
Antiquities. (OCoLC)fst00810745
Excavations (Archaeology) (OCoLC)fst00917564
Human remains (Archaeology) (OCoLC)fst00963213
Vietnam. (OCoLC)fst01204778
Vietnam -- Màn Bc Site. (OCoLC)fst01888080
Vietnam -- Red River Delta. (OCoLC)fst01274494
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Oxenham, Marc.
Matsumura, Hirofumi.
Nguyen, Dung Kim.
Other Form: Print version: Man Bac. Canberra, ACT, Australia : ANU E Press, ©2011 9781921862229 (OCoLC)730045859
ISBN 9781921862236 (electronic bk.)
1921862238 (electronic bk.)
9781921862229 (print version)
192186222X (print version)
Standard No. AU@ 000047122106
AU@ 000051585439
AU@ 000058392007
AU@ 000060581476
GBVCP 1008655759
GBVCP 865745242

 
    
Available items only