Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Florida, Richard L., author.

Title The rise of the creative class : revisited / Richard Florida.

Imprint New York : Basic Books, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Edition 10th anniversary edition.
Description 1 online resource (xxxv, 483 pages) : illustrations, maps
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Introduction -- The creative age -- Work -- Life -- Community -- Contradictions -- Conclusion.
Note Print version record.
Summary Argues that the social changes of the past few decades have occurred by choice rather than involuntarily, citing the rise of a new creative social class that derives its identity and values from its roles as purveyors of creativity and finds its basis inthe economy.
Subject Arbeit Musikgruppe
Creative ability in technology.
Creative ability -- Economic aspects.
Creative ability -- Social aspects.
Human capital.
Leisure -- United States.
Social classes -- United States.
Technology and civilization.
Work ethic -- United States.
United States -- Economic conditions -- 1981-2001.
United States -- Social conditions -- 1980-
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Social Classes.
Gesellschaft
Sozialer Wandel
Stadtsoziologie
Wert
USA
Creative ability -- Economic aspects. (OCoLC)fst01982461
Creative ability in technology. (OCoLC)fst00882458
Creative ability -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst00882432
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Human capital. (OCoLC)fst00962878
Leisure. (OCoLC)fst00996018
Social classes. (OCoLC)fst01122346
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
Technology and civilization. (OCoLC)fst01145253
Work ethic. (OCoLC)fst01180301
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term Since 1980
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Florida, Richard L. Rise of the creative class. New York : Basic Books, 2012 9780465029938 (DLC) 2012936719 (OCoLC)797970649
ISBN 9780465029952 (electronic bk.)
0465029957 (electronic bk.)
9780465038985
0465038980
9780465024773
0465024777
9780465029938 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
0465029930 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
9780465042487 (pbk.)
0465042481 (pbk.)
Standard No. AU@ 000052762701
DEBSZ 449570029
NLGGC 385954956

 
    
Available items only