Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 10 of 11
Previous Record Next Record
Print Material
Author Pollak, Vivian R., author.

Title Our Emily Dickinsons : American women poets and the intimacies of difference / Vivian R. Pollak.

Publication Info. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, [2017]
2017

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  811.4 D56Dpol2 2017    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description 355 pages : black and white illustrations ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Haney foundation series
Haney Foundation series.
Note Includes bibliographical references (pages 317-336) and index.
Contents Introduction. Dickinson and the demands of intimacy. Helen Hunt Jackson and Dickinson's personal publics -- Mabel Loomis Todd and Dickinson's art of sincerity -- "The wholesomeness of the life": Marianne Moore's unartificial Dickinson -- Moore, Plath, Hughes, and "the literary life" -- Plath's Dickinson: on not stopping for death -- Elizabeth Bishop and the U.S.A. schools of writing -- Dickinson and the demands of difference.
Summary "For Vivian R. Pollak, Emily Dickinson's work is an extended meditation on the risks of social, psychological, and aesthetic difference that would be taken up by the generations of women poets who followed her. She situates Dickinson's originality in relation to her nineteenth-century audiences, including poet, novelist, and Indian rights activist Helen Hunt Jackson and her controversial first editor, Mabel Loomis Todd, and traces the emergence of competing versions of a brilliant but troubled Dickinson in the twentieth century, especially in the writings of Marianne Moore, Sylvia Plath, and Elizabeth Bishop. Pollak reveals the wide range of emotions exhibited by women poets toward Dickinson's achievement and chronicles how their attitudes toward her changed over time. She contends, however, that they consistently use Dickinson to clarify personal and professional battles of their own. Reading poems, letters, diaries, journals, interviews, drafts of published and unpublished work, and other historically specific primary sources, Pollak tracks nineteenth- and twentieth-century women poets' ambivalence toward a literary tradition that overvalued lyric's inwardness and undervalued the power of social connection. Our Emily Dickinsons places Dickinson's life and work within the context of larger debates about gender, sexuality, and literary authority in America and complicates the connections between creative expression, authorial biography, audience reception, and literary genealogy."--Publisher's web-site.
Language Text in English.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Subject Dickinson, Emily, 1830-1886 -- Criticism and interpretation.
Dickinson, Emily, 1830-1886 -- Influence.
Dickinson, Emily, 1830-1886. (OCoLC)fst00035276
Authors and readers -- United States -- History.
Women poets, American -- 20th century.
American poetry -- Women authors -- History and criticism.
Women and literature -- United States -- History.
Intimacy (Psychology) in literature.
Difference (Philosophy) in literature.
American poetry -- Women authors. (OCoLC)fst00807417
Authors and readers. (OCoLC)fst00821738
Difference (Philosophy) in literature. (OCoLC)fst00893409
Influence (Literary, artistic, etc.) (OCoLC)fst00972484
Intimacy (Psychology) in literature. (OCoLC)fst00977725
Women and literature. (OCoLC)fst01177093
Women poets, American. (OCoLC)fst01178325
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780812248449 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
0812248449 (hardcover ; alk. paper)

 
    
Available items only