Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Johnson, Thomas E., 1948-

Title Export/import procedures and documentation / Thomas E. Johnson and Donna L. Bade.

Imprint New York : AMACOM, 2010.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Edition Rev. and updated 4th ed.
Description 1 online resource (xvi, 624 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Note Print version record.
Contents pt. I Organizing for Export and Import Operations -- Ch. 1 Organizing for Export and Import Operations -- pt. II Exporting: Procedures and Documentation -- Ch. 2 Exporting: Preliminary Considerations -- Ch. 3 Exporting: Sales Documentation -- Ch. 4 Exporting: Other Export Documentation -- Ch. 5 Export Controls and Licenses -- pt. III Importing: Procedures and Documentation -- Ch. 6 Importing: Preliminary Considerations -- Ch. 7 Importing: Purchase Documentation -- Ch. 8 Import Process and Documentation -- pt. IV Specialized Exporting and Importing -- Ch. 9 Specialized Exporting and Importing -- App. A Government Agencies and Export Assistance -- App. B International Sales Agreement (Export) -- App. C Correct Way to Complete the Shipper's Export Declaration -- App. D Automated Export System (AES) and AES Direct -- App. E U.S. Customs Reasonable Care Checklists -- App. F Harmonized Tariff Schedules (Excerpts) -- App. G International Purchase Agreement (Import) -- App. H Rules for Completing an Entry Summary -- App. I Rules for Constructing Manufacturer/Shipper Identification Code -- App. J Customs Audit Questionnaires -- App. K List of Export/Import-Related Web Sites.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Summary In the ever-changing world of complex international rules, laws, and regulations, even seasoned export/import professionals may find themselves in unfamiliar situations. This comprehensive answer book supplies readers with a clear view of the entire process, explaining the ins and outs of shipping and insurance; currency exchange; dealing with banks; contracts; customs; and transportation. Completely revised and including 140 sample contracts, documents, and ready-to-use forms--Export/Import Procedures and Documentation contains up-to-the-minute information on new security procedures, the movem.
Subject Export marketing -- United States.
Exports -- United States -- Forms.
Imports -- United States -- Forms.
Foreign trade regulation.
International trade.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- International -- Marketing.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Marketing -- Multilevel.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Exports & Imports.
Export marketing. (OCoLC)fst00918703
Exports. (OCoLC)fst00918764
Foreign trade regulation. (OCoLC)fst00931923
Imports. (OCoLC)fst00968197
International trade. (OCoLC)fst00977128
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Indexed Term Handbooks
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Blank forms. (OCoLC)fst01423816
Electronic book.
Added Author Bade, Donna L.
Other Form: Print version: Johnson, Thomas E., 1948- Export/import procedures and documentation. Rev. and updated 4th ed. New York : AMACOM, 2010 9780814415504 (DLC) 2009040382 (OCoLC)445482646
ISBN 9780814415511 (electronic bk.)
0814415512 (electronic bk.)
9781615835140 (electronic bk.)
1615835148 (electronic bk.)
9780814415504
0814415504
Standard No. 9786612492600
AU@ 000046126187
AU@ 000051363059
DEBBG BV042959069
DEBSZ 333011856
DEBSZ 421876468
NZ1 13864048
NZ1 14231938
NZ1 15620229
UKMGB 018850786

 
    
Available items only