Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material

Title On common ground. Framework for democracy / producer, Sally Beaty ; Intelecom.

Publication Info. Pasadena, CA : INTELECOM, [2007?]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 PHS AV Material  DVD 320.0973 FRAMEWORK    ---  DUE 12-19-19 Billed
Description 4 videodiscs (approximately 13 hr.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in. stamping rda
Description NTSC rda
video file region 1 rda
DVD video
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details DVD, NTSC.
Language Closed captioned.
Note "Correlated to the text We the People by Thomas E. Patterson."--Container.
Performer Narrator, Phil Crowley.
Credits Composer, Peter Davison.
Note Originally produced in 2002.
Summary A follow-up to On common ground: civics and government in action. Framework for Democracy probes concepts that are basic to an introductory course in American government in the wake of the September 11 tragedy. 26-half-hour videos provide a comprehensive and up-to-date treatment of core topics. Compelling interviews and case studies on a range of issues, both historic and contemporary, encourage learners to think about and debate the many questions and challenges confronting our democracy.
Contents disc. 1. 1. American heritage. 2. American experiment. 3. Living constitution. 4. Question of sovereignty. 5. Most basic of rights. 6. Rights of the accused. 7. Struggle for equality -- disc. 2. 8. Frames of reference. 9. Voice of the people. 10. Party politics. 11. Campaign trail. 12. Pressure politics. 13. Fourth estate. 14. First branch -- disc. 3. 15. Government by committee. 16. Glorious burden. 17. Leader for a nation. 18. Federal workplace. 19. Power imperative. 20. Rule of nine. 21. Legal precedent -- disc. 4. 22. Balancing act. 23. Nation's welfare. 24. Health of the nation; Health of the planet. 25. Global politics. 26. Preserve, protect and defend.
Subject Civics -- Study and teaching.
Citizenship -- Study and teaching -- United States.
United States -- Politics and government -- Study and teaching.
United States -- History -- Study and teaching.
Study skills. (OCoLC)fst01136216
Politics and government -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01919789
Civics -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst00862347
Citizenship -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst00861932
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Nonfiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710269
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Educational films. (OCoLC)fst01726235
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Educational films.
Nonfiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Videos (DVD)
Videos (DVD)
Added Author Beaty, Sally, producer.
Complemented by (work): Patterson, Thomas E. We the people.
INTELECOM Intelligent Telecommunications (Firm), production company, publisher.
Note Title on container: Framework for democracy : introduction to American government
Added Title Introduction to American government
ISBN 9781583700495
1583700498
Music No. FFDDVD01--FFDDVD4 INTELECOM

 
    
Available items only