Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Beach, Gary J., 1950-

Title The U.S. technology skills gap : what every technology executive must know to save America's future / Gary J. Beach.

Publication Info. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2013]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record and CIP data provided by publisher.
Summary Is a widening "skills gap" in science and math education threatening America's future? That is the seminal question addressed in The U.S. Technology Skills Gap, a comprehensive 104-year review of math and science education in America. Some claim this "skills gap" is "equivalent to a permanent national recession" while others cite how the gap threatens America's future economic, workforce employability and national security. This much is sure: America's math and science skills gap is, or should be, an issue of concern for every business and information technology executive in t.
Contents Machine generated contents note: pt. ONE How Did We Get Here? -- ch. 1 1941: The Subject We Love to Hate -- Math? Not for Me! -- "Minimize the Effect of Schooling" -- Young Adults with IQs of Eight-Year-Olds -- Fall Continues -- President Roosevelt Understands Science -- Opportunity Lost -- Americans Still Hate Math and Science -- ch. 2 1945: Operation Paperclip -- Nazis Hailed as "Outstanding" Scientists -- Germany's Rocket Man -- Nazis Get to von Braun -- Time Magazine Paints a Dim Picture of von Braun -- America's Best Rocket: The Bazooka -- Shipped to America -- America Had Space Technology before the Soviets -- Germany Developed the Atomic Bomb First -- ch. 3 1950: Deming Says -- Deming Has an Idea -- Lecture Series That Changed the Balance of the World Economy -- Japan Embraces, America Ignores -- Datsuns Arrive in Los Angeles -- American Business Leaders Finally Listen -- Lessons from Deming -- Can Total Quality Management Fix the American Education System? -- ch. 4 1952: Boomerang -- What It Means to Teach -- Teacher Shortage Exacerbates the Educational Challenges -- Another Problem: Crumbling Infrastructure -- Media Critiques Begin -- Back in the USSR -- Boomers Perform Poorly on SATs -- Connecting the Dots -- Boomerang Theory -- ch. 5 1962: Too Hard to Follow -- Rationale for the Lunar Landing -- Kennedy in His Own Words -- "It's Just So Darn Hard" -- Students: Math and Science Are Irrelevant -- Culture Counts -- Industry Leaders Offer Advice -- Do Something about It -- American Students Not Measuring Up -- Results, Please -- How to Do Something -- High School Seniors: No, Thank You -- Perception Is Reality: The Importance of the Guidance Counselor -- STEM Pipeline Shrinks More in Higher Education -- Putting Words in the President's Mouth -- ch. 6 1962: Empires of the Mind -- Did You Know? -- Shift Is On -- Components of Yuasa's Phenomenon -- Fast-Forward -- Yuasa's Phenomenon Arrives in America in 1920 -- Youth Rules -- Look to the East? -- Three Patents to the Win -- America's Innovation Ecosystem at Risk -- Does It Work for You? -- World in 2050 -- Slip Sliding Away? -- Survival Is Not Compulsory -- ch. 7 1963: SAT Down -- History of the SAT -- Asleep at the Wheel for 14 Years -- College Entrance Examination Board Responds -- More Competition for the SAT -- Why the SAT Scores Dropped -- How to Get 100 More SAT Points -- Too Much Mediocrity -- ch. 8 1976: Too Many Chiefs -- Tale of Two Documents -- Keep It Local -- Great Society Era Ushers in Federal Involvement -- ESEA: Not All Things Considered -- Teacher Unions Create the U.S. Department of Education -- Did I Really Promise That? -- President Carter's Top 10 List -- Eight Years Is Too Short -- Reagan Shifts from Compliance to Competency -- Bush Sets Voluntary Education Goals -- Other Issues Get in the Way -- Clinton Unsuccessfully Shifts Education Goals from Voluntary to Compulsory -- No Child Left Behind Ushers in Compulsory Education Compliance -- Obama Is Stymied by Gridlocked Washington -- Close Down the U.S. Department of Education -- pt. TWO And the Hits Just Keep on Coming -- Can You Hear Me Now? -- Road Trip -- Eighth-Grade Focus -- Connect the Dots -- It Takes a Village That Cares -- Warning System Works -- ch. 9 Skills Gap Warnings Begin -- 1964: The First International Mathematics Study -- 1971: The First International Science Study -- 1971: The National Education Trust Fund -- 1978: The Nation's Report Card -- 1982: The Second International Mathematics Study -- 1983: A Nation at Risk -- 1985: Global Competition: The New Reality -- 1985: Corporate Classrooms: The Learning Business -- 1986: A Nation Prepared: Teachers for the 21st Century -- 1987: Workforce 2000: Work and Workers for the Twenty-first Century -- 1987: The National Science Foundation Annual Report Introduces STEM -- 1987: The Fourth R: Workforce Readiness, a Guide to Business Education Partnerships -- 1989: Winning the Brain Race: A Bold Plan to Make Our Schools Competitive -- ch. 10 Skills Gap Emerges -- 1990: America's Choice: High Skills or Low Wages! -- 1990: The Second International Science Study -- 1990: The National Assessment of Educational Progress -- 1993: John Sculley: "America Is Resource Poor" -- 1995: The Third International Mathematics and Science Study -- Different Measurement, Improved Ranking -- 1996: The National Assessment of Educational Progress -- 1999: New World Coming: American Security in the 21 st Century -- ch. 11 Skills Gap Widens -- 2000: Ensuring a Strong U.S. Scientific, Technical, and Engineering Workforce in the 21 st Century -- 2000: Before It's Too Late -- 2000: The Programme for International Student Assessment -- 2000: The National Assessment of Educational Progress Test -- 2002: Unraveling the Teacher Shortage Problem: Teacher Retention Is the Key -- 2003: Building a Nation of Learners -- 2004: Sustaining the Nation's Innovation Ecosystem -- 2005: Losing the Competitive Advantage: The Challenge for Science and Technology in America -- 2005: The Knowledge Economy: Is the United States Losing Its Competitive Edge? -- 2005: The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-first Century -- 2005: Rising above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future -- 2005: The National Assessment of Educational Progress -- 2006: Teachers and the Uncertain American Future -- 2006: The Quiet Crisis: Falling Short in Producing American Scientific and Technical. Talent -- 2007: We Are Still Losing Our Competitive Advantage: Now Is the Time to Act -- 2007: How the World's Best-Performing School Systems Come Out on Top -- 2007: Into the Eye of the Storm: Assessing the Evidence on Science and Engineering Education, Quality, and Workforce Demand -- 2007: Tough Choices or Tough Times -- 2007: The Role of Education Quality in Economic Growth -- 2008: Foundations for Success: The Final Report of the National Mathematics Advisory Panel -- 2008: "Lessons from 40 Years of Education Reform" -- 2009: Rising Tigers, Sleeping Giant: Asian Nations Set to Dominate the Clean Energy Race by Out-Investing the United States -- 2009: The CIO Executive Council's Youth and Technology Careers Survey -- 2009: The Economic Impact of the Achievement Gap in America's Schools -- 2009: The Widget Effect: Our National Failure to Acknowledge and Act on Differences in Teacher Effectiveness -- 2009: Steady As She Goes? Three Generations of Students through the Science and Engineering Pipeline -- ch. 12 Consequences of the Skills Gap Become Apparent -- 2010: Rising above the Gathering Storm Revisited: Rapidly Approaching Category 5 -- 2010: Why So Few Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics? -- 2010: Waiting for Superman -- 2010: Education Next's Public Perception of Education Survey -- 2010: Interview with Craig Barrett -- 2010: Closing the Talent Gap: Attracting and Retaining Top-Third Graduates to Careers in Teaching -- 2011: The National Assessment of Educational Progress -- 2011: The Intel Corporation's Survey of Teens' Perceptions of Engineering -- 2011: Globally Challenged: Are U.S. Students Ready to Compete? -- 2012: How Well Are American Students Learning? -- 2012: U.S. Education Reform and National Security -- 2012: Prosperity at Risk: Findings of Harvard Business School's Survey on U.S.
Competitiveness -- 2012: The World Economic Forum's Annual Global Competitiveness Report -- 2012: Where Will All the STEM Talent Come From? -- 2012: SAT and ACT Scores Reveal Disappointing News -- 2012: Five Misconceptions about Teaching Math and Science: American Education Has Not Declined, and Other Surprising Truths -- Long and Winding Road -- pt. THREE Let's Build Some Arks -- ch. 13 Patchworking the Tech Skills Gap Begins -- 1965: Skills USA -- 1968: The Xerox Science Consultant Program -- 1989: Women in Technology International -- 1990: Teach for America -- 1994: Tech Corps -- 1995: NetDay -- 1996: SAS Curriculum Pathways -- 1997: The Cisco Networking Academy -- 1998: I.C. Stars -- 1998: Intel Teach -- ch. 14 Pace of Remediation Work on the National Skills Gap Accelerates -- 2000: Year Up -- 2000: The Juniper Networks Foundation Fund -- 2002: Technology Goddesses -- 2002: nPower -- 2003: The Microsoft Imagine Cup -- 2004: Engineering Is Elementary -- 2004: The Junior FIRST Lego League -- 2005: Raytheon's MathMovesU -- 2005: IBM's Transition to Teaching -- 2006: The Khan Academy -- 2006: Cognizant's Maker Faire -- 2007: The National Math and Science Initiative -- 2008: AT & T Aspire -- 2008: AMD's Changing the Game -- 2009: Microsoft's TEALS -- 2009: The Salesforce.com Foundation -- 2009: DIGITS -- 2009: Change the Equation -- ch. 15 Pace of Ark Building Quickens -- 2010: The Broadcom MASTERS -- 2011: CA Technologies and the Sesame Workshop -- 2011: IBM's P-TECH -- 2012: Udacity -- 2012: CA Technologies: Tech Girls Rock -- 2012: Microsoft's Teach.org -- 2012: The Dell Education Challenge -- 2012: The Girl Scouts of America's Generation STEM: What Girls Say about Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math -- News Alert: More Arks Needed! -- EPILOGUE For What It's Worth -- Top Ten Recommendations for Action -- Closing Time.
Subject High technology industries -- United States.
Labor supply -- United States.
Skilled labor -- United States.
Vocational qualifications -- United States.
Information technology -- United States.
Science -- Study and teaching -- United States.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Industrial Technology.
High technology industries. (OCoLC)fst00956428
Information technology. (OCoLC)fst00973089
Labor supply. (OCoLC)fst00990165
Science -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01108387
Skilled labor. (OCoLC)fst01120023
Vocational qualifications. (OCoLC)fst01168643
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Beach, Gary J., 1950- U.S. technology skills gap. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2013] 9781118477991 (DLC) 2013007117
ISBN 9781118660478 (pdf)
1118660471 (pdf)
9781118660447 (epub)
1118660447 (epub)
9781118660515 (mobipocket)
111866051X (mobipocket)
9781118680704 (electronic bk.)
1118680707 (electronic bk.)
9781118792322 (custom)
1118792327 (custom)
1299759777
9781299759770
1118477995 (cloth/website)
9781118477991 (cloth/website)
9781118477991 (cloth/website)
Music No. EB00067080 Recorded Books
Standard No. AU@ 000050597479
AU@ 000053295283
CHBIS 010027048
CHNEW 000941410
CHVBK 306242818
CHVBK 48021686X
DEBBG BV041904860
DEBBG BV043395566
DEBBG BV044050360
DEBSZ 397588054
DEBSZ 42319710X
DEBSZ 48503381X
NZ1 15341799

 
    
Available items only