Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Strategies for palladium-catalyzed non-directed and directed C-H bond functionalization / edited by Anant R. Kapdi, Debabrata Maiti.

Imprint [Place of publication not identified] : Elsevier, 2017.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Elsevier ScienceDirect Ebook  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xiv, 486 pages) : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Latest trends in Palladium Chemistry
Latest trends in palladium chemistry.
Contents Machine generated contents note: 1. Introduction / Debabrata Maiti -- 2. Directed C -- H Bond Functionalization Strategies for Synthesis / Anant R. Kapdi -- 2.1. Introduction -- 2.2. Ortho-Palladated C -- H Bond Functionalization via Directing Group Effect -- 2.3. Conclusion -- References -- 3. Nondirected C -- H Bond Functionalizations of (Hetero)arenes / Fuk-Yee Kwong -- 3.1. Introduction -- 3.2. Reactions With Halides -- 3.3. Reactions With Pseudohalides -- 3.4. Conclusion -- References -- 4. Palladium-Catalyzed Directed Arylation of Unactivated C(sp3) -- H Bonds / Bing-Feng Shi -- 4.1. Introduction -- 4.2. Palladium-Catalyzed C(sp3) -- H Arylation Directed by Monodentate DGs -- 4.3. Palladium-Catalyzed C(sp3) -- H Arylation Directed by Bidentate DGs -- 4.4. Palladium-Catalyzed C(sp3) -- H Arylation Using Transient DGs -- 4.5. Palladium-Catalyzed Asymmetric C(sp3) -- H Arylation -- 4.6. Conclusions and Outlook -- References -- 5. C -- H Bond Functionalization at the Benzene Core of Indoles and Indolines (Excluding C-2 and C-3) / Martin Oestreich -- 5.1. Palladium-Catalyzed C -- H Bond Functionalization of Indole -- 5.2. Palladium-Catalyzed C -- H Bond Functionalization of Indolines -- 5.3. Conclusions -- List of Abbreviations -- References -- 6. Palladium-Catalyzed Carbonylative and Carboxylative C -- H Functionalization Reactions: Importance and Role of Regioselectivity / Bhalchandra M. Bhanage -- 6.1. Introduction -- 6.2. Carbonylative C -- H Functionalization of Arenes in the Presence of Directing Group -- 6.3. Carbonylative C(sp2) -- H Functionalization of Heteroarenes -- 6.4. Carboxylative C -- H Bond Functionalization -- 6.5. Conclusion and Future Outlook -- References -- 7. Flow Chemistry Perspective for C -- H Bond Functionalization / Timothy Noel -- 7.1. Introduction -- 7.2. Advantages of Using Continuous-Flow Microreactor Technology for C -- H Activation -- 7.3. Cross-Dehydrogenative Coupling in Continuous Flow -- 7.4. Rh-Catalyzed C -- H Activation Reactions in Continuous Flow -- 7.5. Palladium-Catalyzed C(sp3) -- H Activation Reactions in Continuous Flow -- 7.6. Ru-Catalyzed C -- H Activation Reactions in Continuous Flow -- 7.7. Intramolecular C -- H Activation Reactions in Continuous Flow -- 7.8. Ortho-Directed Hydrogen/Deuterium Isotope Exchange via Iridium-Catalyzed C -- H Activation -- 7.9. Conclusion -- References -- 8. Directed Meta-Selective C -- H Bond Functionalizations / Gang Li -- 8.1. Introduction -- 8.2. Directing Group Assisted Meta-C -- H Functionalization -- 8.3. Ortho-Directing Group-Assisted and Norbornene-Mediated Meta-C -- H Functionalization -- 8.4. Formal Meta-C -- H Functionalization Using a Traceless Directing Group -- 8.5. Conclusion -- Abbreviations -- References -- 9. Recent Advances in Distal Aliphatic sp3 C -- H Functionalization / Debabrata Maiti -- 9.1. Introduction -- 9.2. Scope of Functionalization -- 9.4. Conclusion -- References -- 10. Palladacycles for Directed and Nondirected C -- H Bond Functionalization of (Hetero)arenes / Benudhar Punji -- 10.1. Introduction -- 10.2. Palladacycle PreCatalyst in C -- H Functionalization -- 10.3. Palladacycle Intermediate in C -- H Functionalization -- 10.4. Conclusion -- Abbreviations -- References -- 11. Mechanistic/Organometallic Aspects of Palladium-Catalyzed C -- H Bond Functionalization / Anant R. Kapdi -- 11.1. Introduction -- 11.2. Early Findings -- 11.3. Palladium-Catalyzed C -- H Activation Pathways -- 11.4. Conclusion -- Acknowledgments -- List of Abbreviations -- References -- 12. Recent Developments in Palladium-Catalyzed Natural Product Synthesis via C -- H Activation / Chandra M.R. Volla -- 12.1. Introduction -- 12.2. Total Synthesis of Aspidospermidine -- 12.3. Total Synthesis of (+) -Lithospermic Acid -- 12.4. Total Synthesis of Pipercyclobutanamide A -- 12.5. Total Synthesis of Piperarborenine B and D -- 12.6. Total Synthesis of Podophyllatoxin -- 12.7. Total Synthesis of Clavicipitic Acid -- 12.8. Total Synthesis of Hibispeptin A -- 12.9. Divergent Synthesis of Aeruginosins (sp3 C -- H Alkenylation and Arylation) -- 12.10. Total Synthesis of (+) Linoxepin -- 12.11. Rapid Total Synthesis of Rhazinal -- 12.12. Total Synthesis of Gamendazole -- 12.13. Total Synthesis of (+/- ) Rhazinilam -- 12.14. Conclusion -- References.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Subject Organometallic chemistry.
Chemical bonds.
Catalysis.
Activation (Chemistry)
Carbon.
Hydrogen.
Catalysis
Carbon
Hydrogen
Chimie organométallique.
Catalyse.
Activation (Chimie)
Carbone.
Hydrogène.
SCIENCE / Chemistry / Organic.
Activation (Chemistry) (OCoLC)fst00796267
Carbon. (OCoLC)fst00846775
Catalysis. (OCoLC)fst00848867
Chemical bonds. (OCoLC)fst00852856
Hydrogen. (OCoLC)fst00964990
Organometallic chemistry. (OCoLC)fst01047969
Added Author Kapdi, Anant R.
Maiti, Debabrata.
Other Form: Print version. Strategies for palladium-catalyzed non-directed and directed C-H bond functionalization. Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Cambridge, MA : Elsevier, ©2017 9780128052549 (DLC) 2017302021 (OCoLC)959885627
ISBN 9780128052556 (electronic bk.)
0128052554 (electronic bk.)
0128052546
9780128052549
Standard No. AU@ 000061156225
CHBIS 011069426
CHVBK 499783050

 
    
Available items only