Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Bergstrom, Jennifer Romano, author.

Title Eye tracking in user experience design / Jennifer Romano Bergstrom, Ph. D, Andrew Jonathan Schall.

Publication Info. Amsterdam : Elsevier/ Morgan Kaufmann, [2014]
2014

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 IT E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xx, 374 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Summary Eye Tracking for User Experience Design explores the many applications of eye tracking to better understand how users view and interact with technology. Ten leading experts in eye tracking discuss how they have taken advantage of this new technology to understand, design, and evaluate user experience. Real-world stories are included from these experts who have used eye tracking during the design and development of products ranging from information websites to immersive games. They also explore recent advances in the technology which tracks how users interact with mobile devices, large-screen displays and video game consoles. Methods for combining eye tracking with other research techniques for a more holistic understanding of the user experience are discussed. This is an invaluable resource to those who want to learn how eye tracking can be used to better understand and design for their users. Includes highly relevant examples and information for those who perform user research and design interactive experiencesWritten by numerous experts in user experience and eye tracking. Highly relevant to anyone interested in eye tracking & UX design Features contemporary eye tracking research emphasizing the latest uses of eye tracking technology in the user experience industry.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record.
Contents Machine generated contents note: ch. 1 Introduction to Eye Tracking -- What Is Eye Tracking? -- How Eye Tracking Works -- What Eye Trackers Can and Cannot Tell Us -- Location -- Duration -- Movement -- Eye Tracking Past and Present -- Medieval Torture Devices and Early Eye Trackers -- Maturity of Eye Tracking into a User Experience Research Tool -- Hardware Designed for Quick and Easy Data Capture -- Participant Friendly -- Analysis Software Designed for User Experience Researchers -- Eye Tracking Can Empower Your Design Team -- Gaining Insights from Eye Gaze -- See Where People Looked, Not Where They Think They Looked -- Determining the Effectiveness of a Visual Hierarchy -- Conclusion -- Acknowledgments -- References -- ch. 2 Visual Search -- Introduction -- How Do We Visually Search for Information on Web Pages? -- What Does Visual Search Look Like? -- Are There Different Types of Visual Search? -- Visual Search Behavior of SERPs -- Can Images of Faces Impact Our Search Behavior More Than Other Types of Images? -- What is Banner Blindness, and Why is it Important? -- Road Ahead for Designing Visual Search Experiences -- References -- ch. 3 Usability Testing -- Introduction -- Incorporating Eye Tracking in Usability Testing -- Eye-Tracking Data Provides a Comprehensive Picture of Users' Experience and Can Help Inform the Design -- Fixations and Saccades -- Areas of Interest (AO's) -- Gaze Opacity and Heat Maps -- Gaze Plots -- Communicating Usability Results More Effectively with Clients -- Eye Tracking Can Convince Clients to Make Design Changes to Improve Usability -- Eye Tracking Visuals Can Aid in the Effort for User-Centered Design -- Considerations and Drawbacks with Eye Tracking in Usability Studies -- Time -- Analysis Software -- Think Aloud, Age, and Eye Tracking -- Conclusion -- Acknowledgments -- References -- ch. 4 Physiological Response Measurements -- Introduction -- Dimensions of Physiological Response Measures -- Subjective versus Objective -- Real Time versus Delayed -- Natural Context versus Artificial Lab -- Invasive versus Non-Invasive -- Practicality of Incorporating Biometrics -- Physiological Response Measurement in UX -- Pupil Dilation -- Facial Emotion Recognition -- Skin Conductance -- Neuroimaging: EEG -- Measuring Valence -- Conclusion -- Acknowledgments -- References -- ch. 5 Forms and Surveys -- Introduction -- Forms and Surveys Have a Lot in Common -- Some Examples of What We Can Learn from Eye Tracking Forms and Surveys -- People Read Pages with Questions on Them Differently from Other Pages -- People Look for Buttons Near the Response Boxes -- People Fill in Forms More Quickly if the Labels Are Near the Fields -- Users Get Confused about Whether They Are Supposed to Write Over Existing Text -- Users May Miss Error Messages That Are Too Far from the Error -- Double-Banked Lists of Response Options Appear Shorter -- When Eye Tracking of Forms and Surveys Works (and When it Does Not) -- Gaze and Attention Are Different -- Slot-In Answers: Gaze and Attention Together Toward Questions -- Gathered Answers: Gaze and Attention Split -- Created Answers: Gaze Toward Questions, Attention Elsewhere -- Third-Party Answers: Gaze and Attention Elsewhere -- Conclusion -- Acknowledgments -- References -- ch. 6 Information Architecture and Web Navigation -- Introduction -- Methods to Evaluate IA -- Eye Tracking to Evaluate Navigation in Context -- Primary Navigation -- Why Users Should Not Spend Much Time Looking at Navigation -- Subnavigation -- Breadcrumb Navigation -- Contextual Navigation -- Utility Navigation -- Dynamic Menus -- Visual Hierarchy and Grouping -- Evaluating the Visual Hierarchy of Navigational Elements -- Measuring Navigation Usability -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 7 Web Content -- Hunting and Gathering: Information Foraging and Information Scent -- How Many Words Do Users See? -- What Words Do Users Look At? -- See If Your Content Is Causing Confusion -- How Do Users Read Online? -- Reading versus Scanning -- Standard Scanning Patterns -- Vertical Attention -- Horizontal Attention -- Chicken and The Egg -- Mobile Content -- Writing for the Way We Read -- Lead -- Body -- Ending -- Designing Effective Web Content -- Visual Hierarchy -- White Space -- Front Loading -- Headlines -- Headings and Subheadings -- Paragraph Text -- Justifying Text -- Lists -- Numerals -- Image Captions -- Fonts and Typography -- Colors, Contrast, and Emphasis -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 8 E-commerce Websites -- Introduction -- Types of E-commerce Sites -- Measuring Interactions -- Commerce -- User Experience -- Conceptual Models for Designing, Analyzing, and Interpreting Eye Tracking -- User Types and Models -- Design of Eye-Tracking Studies for E-commerce -- Considerations Prior to Data Collection -- Approaches to Data Analysis of E-commerce Websites -- Visualizing the Results of an E-commerce Study -- So How Does This Help Me Sell Socks? -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 9 Social Media -- Introduction -- Why User Experience Testing of Social Media Is Important for Brands -- Model of Visual Attention -- Facebook -- Research Findings -- Making Elements Work for Their Place on the Page -- Content Hot Spots: Maximize Content Exposure Using Attractors, Directors, and Informers -- Cover Crafting: Getting the Most Out of Cover Photos -- Out with the Old In with the ... Timeline? -- Summary for Facebook -- Google+ -- Summary for Google+ -- YouTube -- Summary for YouTube -- LinkedIn -- Summary for LinkedIn -- Future for Social Media -- Ten Things Every Community Manager Should Know -- 1. Make Elements Work for Their Place on the Page -- 2. Content Hot Spots-Maximize Content Exposure Using Attractors -- 3. Get the Most Out of Cover Photos -- 4. Give the Fans What They Want -- 5. Strategically Position Content -- 6. Use Constructs That Are Familiar to Users -- 7. Use Imagery to Highlight Key Information -- 8. Consider Page Structure -- 9. Personalize Elements -- 10. Use Ads "Right" -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 10 Mobile -- Introduction -- What Can Eye Tracking Tell us About Mobile Design? -- Mobile User Experience -- Mobile Device Size Impacts the UX -- Mobile Device Eye Tracking in Action -- Eye Tracking when Testing a Log-In Page on Mobile Apps -- Eye Tracking the Core Features of a Mobile App -- Eye Tracking Mobile User Experiences across Multiple Devices -- Eye Tracking When Testing e-Readers -- Technology Behind Eye Tracking Mobile Device Usage -- Setting Up a Mobile Eye-Tracking Study -- Analyzing Mobile Eye-Tracking Data -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 11 Gaming -- Introduction -- Two Roles of Eye Tracking in Video Games -- Relevant Game Design Elements for UX Eye Tracking and Challenges -- Menu -- Cutscenes -- Overlays -- Gameplay -- Common Eye-Tracking Research Questions and Analysis Techniques in Video Games -- Defining the Research Questions -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 12 Older Adults -- Introduction -- Website Navigation and Search Behavior of Older Adults -- Conducting UX Research with Older Adults -- 1. Include Large Groups of Older and Younger Participants -- 2. Collect Demographic Data -- 3. Slow Down -- Conclusion -- References -- ch. 13 Low Literacy Users -- Introduction -- Impact of Literacy on Web Use -- Value of Eye Tracking When Designing for Low Literacy -- Conclusion -- References -- ch.
14 Future of Eye Tracking and User Experience -- Integrating Eye Tracking into User-Centered Design Methodology -- Continued Improvements to Eye-Tracking Technology -- Future of the Eye-Tracking Technology -- Ubiquitous Eye Tracking -- Taking the Next Step -- References.
Subject Human-computer interaction.
Visual perception.
Eye -- Movements.
User interfaces (Computer systems)
COMPUTERS -- Computer Literacy.
COMPUTERS -- Computer Science.
COMPUTERS -- Data Processing.
COMPUTERS -- Hardware -- General.
COMPUTERS -- Information Technology.
COMPUTERS -- Machine Theory.
COMPUTERS -- Reference.
Eye -- Movements. (OCoLC)fst00919174
Human-computer interaction. (OCoLC)fst00963494
User interfaces (Computer systems) (OCoLC)fst01163191
Visual perception. (OCoLC)fst01168049
Augenfolgebewegung
Bewertung
Mensch-Maschine-Kommunikation
Eye Movement Measurements.
User-Computer Interface.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books -- Electronic books.
Added Author Schall, Andrew Jonathan, author.
Other Form: Print version: Bergstrom, Jennifer Romano. Eye tracking in user experience design. 9780124081383 012408138X (DLC) 2013045342
ISBN 9780124167094 (electronic bk.)
0124167098 (electronic bk.)
9781306507271 (MyiLibrary)
1306507278 (MyiLibrary)
9780124081383 (alk. paper)
012408138X (alk. paper)
Standard No. CHNEW 000690782
CHNEW 000690784
CHNEW 001012001
CHVBK 519296605
DEBBG BV042032877
DEBBG BV042300239
DEBSZ 407684956
DEBSZ 414183533
NLGGC 374533652
NZ1 15557339

 
    
Available items only