Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Divided dreamworlds? : the cultural Cold War in East and West / edited by Peter Romijn, Giles Scott-Smith, Joes Segal.

Imprint Amsterdam : Amsterdam University Press, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (viii, 248 pages) : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Studies of the Netherlands Institute for War Documentation ; 5
Studies of the Netherlands Institute for War Documentation ; 5.
Note Result of a conference held in Utrecht, 26-27 September 2008.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Language En.
Note Print version record.
Contents Introduction: Divided Dreamworlds? The Cultural Cold War in East and West / Giles Scott-Smith & Joes Segal -- Part I: Arts and Sciences Between the Blocs -- 1. An Unofficial Cultural Ambassador: Arthur Miller and the Cultural Cold War / Nathan Abrams -- 2. Biological Utopias East and West: Trofim D. Lysenko and His Critics / William DeJong-Lambert -- 3. Tadeusz Kantor's Publics: Warsaw -- New York / Jill Bugajski -- 4. Co-Producing Cold War Culture: East-West Film-Making and Cultural Diplomacy / Marsha Siefert -- Part II: Modernity East and West -- 5. The Dreamworld of New Yugoslav Culture and the Logic of Cold War Binaries / Sabina Mihelj -- 6. Sounds like America: Yugoslavia's Soft Power in Eastern Europe / Dean Vuletic -- 7. Moving Toward Utopia: Soviet Housing in the Atomic Age / Christine Varga-Harris -- 8. Cold War Modernism and Post-War German Homes: An East-West Comparison / Natalie Scholz & Milena Veenis -- 9. Flying Away: Civil Aviation and the Dream of Freedom in East and West / Annette Vowinckel -- Part III: Post-1989 Perspectives on the Cultural Cold War -- 10. East German Materials after / Justinian Jampol -- 11. Musical 'East-West' Diplomacy in the Cold War and the War on Terror / Harm Langenkamp -- About the Authors -- Index.
Summary With its unique focus on how culture contributed to the blurring of ideological boundaries between the East and the West, this important volume offers fascinating insights into the tensions, rivalries and occasional cooperation between the two blocs. Encompassing developments inboth the arts and sciences, the authors analyze focal points, aesthetic preferences and cultural phenomena through topics as wide-ranging as the East- and West German interior design; the Soviet stance on genetics; US cultural diplomacy during and after the Cold War; and the role of popular music as a universal cultural.
Access This work is licensed under the following Creative Commons License: Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported (CC BY-NC-ND 3.0).
Subject Cold War (1945-1989) (OCoLC)fst01754978
Cold War -- Social aspects -- Congresses.
HISTORY -- World.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- General.
History.
Humanities.
Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01354981
Ost-West-Konflikt
Kultur
Indexed Term History, geography, and auxiliary disciplines
Geschiedenis
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Conference papers and proceedings. (OCoLC)fst01423772
Electronic book.
Added Author Scott-Smith, Giles, 1968- editor.
Romijn, Peter, editor.
Segal, Joes, editor.
Other Form: Print version: 9781283698375 (OCoLC)803990419 (bccb)24394741
Print version: Divided dreamworlds? Amsterdam : Amsterdam University Press, 2012 9789089644367 (DLC) 2012541130 (OCoLC)794707005
ISBN 9048516706 (electronic bk.)
9789048516704 (electronic bk.)
9789089644367
9089644369
9781283698375
1283698374
9790000000000
Standard No. 425211
AU@ 000050634120
AU@ 000051426130
CHNEW 000610095
DEBBG BV043035977
DEBBG BV044169103
DEBSZ 429943555
DEBSZ 449328597
GBVCP 1003716067
GBVCP 865746419
NZ1 14810759
NZ1 14935643

 
    
Available items only