Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Obesity interventions in underserved communities : evidence and directions / edited by Virginia M. Brennan, Shiriki K. Kumanyika, Ruth Enid Zambrana.

Publication Info. Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe EBSCO Clinical Nursing E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xii, 398 pages) : illustrations, map
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Introduction. Advancing a new conversation about obesity in the underserved / Virginia Brennan, Shiriki K. Kumanyika, Ruth Enid Zambrana -- Part 1. Literature reviews. 1. The potential of early childhood education as a successful obesity intervention / David E. Frisvold, Animesh Giri -- 2. Latino childhood obesity / Amelie Ramirez, Kipling Gallion, Cliff Despres -- 3. Is that all there is? A comprehensive review of obesity prevention and treament interventions for African American girls / Bettina M. Beech, Maryam M. Jernigan -- 4. Dietary acculturation in U.S. Hispanic communities / Earle C. Chambers, Margaret Pichardo, Nichola Davis -- 5. Obesity in correctional facilities; a review of epidemiology and etiology / Kimberly Dong, Alice Tang -- 6. Weight loss interventions in the Mexican American community / Natalie A. Ceballos. Part 2. Commentaries. 7. In the way or on the way? Asking ourselves about the role of contextual factors in community-based obesity research / Shiriki K. Kumayika [and others] -- 8. The importance of public safety in promoting physical activity and curbing obesity within African American communities / Keshia M. Pollack [and others] -- 9. Military and civilian approaches to the U.S. obesity epidemic / Robert S. Levine [and others] -- 10. A healthy weight disparity index and reducing rates of obesity and overweight in the United States / Wendell C. Taylor, Leah S. Fischer. Part 3. Reports from the field. 11. Obesity management organized by adolescents in rural Appalachia / Robert A. Branch [and others] -- 12. Winning over weight wellness: a culturally relevant, interactive health program for underserved faith-based groups / Fern Webb, Michelle Doldren, Shirley Blanchard -- 13. Latino migrant middle school students as videographers: learning about healthy choices / Jill F. Kilanowski -- 14. Creating healthy environments in Los Angeles through joint use of school facilities / Martha V. Cortes -- 15. The Idaho Partnership for Hispanic Health: enabling healthy eating and active living in rural Idaho / Rachel Schwartz, Linda Powell -- 16. Alliance for a healthy border: obesity prevention in underserved U.S.-Mexico border communites / Suad Ghaddar, Cynthia J. Broiwn, José A. Pagán -- 17. Comienzo sano, familia saludable: addressing Latino childhood obesity through a community-based participatory research and bilingual family-focused curriculum / Britt Rios-Ellis [and others] -- 18. Fine, fit, and fabulous: addressing obesity in underserved communities through a faith-based nutrition and fitness program / Carlos Devia [and others] -- 19. Changes for life: a primary care-based multidiscilpinary program fo obesity in children and families / Hollie A. Raynor, Jena Saporito, Parinda Khatri -- 20. The West Virginia PEIA weight management program: an innovative approach to obesity prevention and treatment in Appalachian communities / Sam Zizzi [and others] -- 21. SOPHE: Sustainable solutions for health equity / Nicolette Warren, Charlotte Kaboré -- 22. The prevention of obesity in homeless shelter settings / Melissa Bennett, Melissa Berrios, Karen Hudson -- 23. Get FIT (Fitness Integration Training): a program to reduce obesity and metabolic syndrom in people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their caregivers / Laurie DiRosa [and others] -- 24. The PILI 'Ohana project: a community-academic partnership to eliminate obesity disparities in Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander communities / Joseph Keawe'aimoku [and others] -- 25. Nutrition education at mobile markets: community engaged, evidence-based interventions to address obesity in low-income neighborhoods in Milwaukee / Paul Hunter [and others] -- 26. Report from a pediatric weight management program: lessons learned from six years of experience with a largely Medicaid-based population / Jessica M. Parrish [and others] -- 27. Healthy children, strong families: obesity prevention for preschool American Indian children and their families / Alexandra Adams, Kate A. Cronin, HCSF Community Research Group -- 28. A structured weight management program for obese patients in an urban safety-net hospital center / Michelle McMacken -- 29. Creating safe neighborhoods for obesity prevention: Perceptions of urban youth / Semra Aytur [and others] -- 30. Peer influence on obesity-related behaviors: Design and rationale of the Waipahu HART project / Camonia R. Long, Heather Glow, Claudio Nigg -- 31. Walking groups: a simple, affordable intervention program for public housing developments / Deborah J. Bowen [and others].
Note Print version record.
Language English.
Summary The obesity epidemic has a disproportionate impact on communities that are hard-hit by social and economic disadvantages. In Obesity Interventions in Underserved Communities, a diverse group of researchers explores effective models for treating and preventing obesity in such communities.
Subject Obesity -- United States -- Prevention.
Health promotion -- United States.
Medically underserved areas -- United States.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Social Security.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Social Services & Welfare.
Health promotion. (OCoLC)fst00953194
Medically underserved areas. (OCoLC)fst01014799
Obesity -- Prevention. (OCoLC)fst01042754
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Vulnerable Populations -- United States.
Minority Groups -- United States.
Health Promotion -- methods -- United States.
Obesity -- prevention & control -- United States.
Indexed Term Public health.
Social & preventive medicine.
Genre/Form Electronic book.
Electronic books.
Added Author Brennan, Virginia M., editor.
Kumanyika, Shiriki Kinika, 1945- editor.
Zambrana, Ruth E., editor.
Other Form: Print version: 9781421415444 1421415445 (DLC) 2014008683
ISBN 1421415461 (electronic bk.)
9781421415468 (electronic bk.)
9781421415444 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
1421415445 (hardcover ; alk. paper)
9781421415451 (pbk. ; alk. paper)
1421415453 (pbk. ; alk. paper)
Standard No. YBP11997621
AU@ 000054573239
CHNEW 000892396
CHVBK 374515530
DEBBG BV042794601
DEBBG BV044055520
DEBSZ 429949227
DEBSZ 449716287
NLGGC 387318178

 
    
Available items only