Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Glenn, Sharlee Mullins, author.

Title Library on wheels : Mary Lemist Titcomb and America's first bookmobile / Sharlee Glenn.

Publication Info. New York : Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2018.
©2018

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Pittsburg 1st Fl Juvenile Biography  J 027.4 Gle    Juv New Books Pittsburg  Available
Description 52 pages : illustrations (some color), color map ; 27 cm.
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note Mary Lemist Titcomb (1852-1932) was always looking for ways to improve her library. As librarian at the Washington County Free Library in Maryland, Titcomb was concerned that the library was not reaching all the people it could. She was determined that everyone should have access to the library, not just adults and those who lived in town. Realizing its limitations and inability to reach the county's 25,000 rural residents, including farmers and their families, Titcomb set about to change the library system forever with the introduction of book-deposit stations throughout the country, a children's room in the library, and her most revolutionary idea of all--a horse-drawn Book Wagon. Soon book wagons were appearing in other parts of the country, and by 1922, the book wagon idea had received widespread support. The bookmobile was born!
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 46-48) and index.
Summary "As librarian at the Washington County Free Library in Maryland, Mary Lemist Titcomb was concerned that the library was not reaching all the people it could. She was determined that everyone should have access to the library--not just adults and those who lived in town. Realizing its limitations and inability to reach the county's 25,000 rural residents, including farmers and their families, Titcomb set about to change the library system forever with the introduction of book-deposit stations throughout the country, a children's room in the library, and her most revolutionary idea of all--a horse-drawn Book Wagon."--Amazon.com.
Subject Titcomb, Mary Lemist, 1852-1932.
Librarians -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Women librarians -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Bookmobiles -- United States -- History -- Juvenile literature.
Mobile communication systems -- Library applications -- Juvenile literature.
Library outreach programs -- Juvenile literature.
Titcomb, Mary Lemist, 1852-1932.
Librarians.
Bookmobiles.
Libraries.
Women -- Biography.
Titcomb, Mary Lemist, 1852-1932.
Women librarians -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Library outreach programs -- Juvenile literature.
Mobile communication systems -- Library applications -- Juvenile literature.
JUVENILE NONFICTION -- Biography & Autobiography -- Historical.
JUVENILE NONFICTION -- Biography & Autobiography -- Women.
JUVENILE NONFICTION -- History -- United States.
Titcomb, Mary Lemist, 1852-1932. (OCoLC)fst00296112
Bookmobiles. (OCoLC)fst00836340
Librarians. (OCoLC)fst00997301
Library outreach programs. (OCoLC)fst00997869
Mobile communication systems -- Library applications. (OCoLC)fst01766988
Women librarians. (OCoLC)fst01178106
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Biographies.
ISBN 9781419728754
141972875X

 
    
Available items only